History - BMX Australia 2001

BMX Australia

President:
Secretary:
Treasurer:

Participation in the sport of BMX in Australia appears to be in decline with only 2,500 registered riders Nationally.

April 2001

The Australian BMX National Championships were held in Happy Valley, South Australia.

Future Olympians Lauryn Reynolds wins the 10 Girls, Sam Willoughby wins the 10 Boys while Caroline Buchanan wins her second National Title in the 11 Girls.

Results


Junior Elite Men

1. Shane Agalawatta
2. Richard Barker
3. Ronnie Dugdell
4. Bill Hobbs
5. Benn Hall
6. Adam May
7. Mark Mothersole
8. Khalen Young

 

Elite Women

1. Tanya Bailey
2. Laura Richardson
3. Brigitte Pink
4. Kylie Patroni
5. Ricki Barnes
6. Kate Eliott
7. Ammie Macpherson
8. Tanya Williams

Elite Men

1. Kamakazi
2. John Johnson
3. Peter Trenwith
4. Luke Madill
5. Troy Fisher
6. Michael Robinson
7. Darren Hawkins
8. Jamie Gray

Junior Elite Cruiser

1. Shane Agalawatta
2. Ronnie Dugdell
3. Khalen Young
4. Richard Barker
5. Adam May
6. Luke Ryton-Benson
7. Ashley Knight
8. Chris Johnson

Elite Cruiser

1. Kamakazi
2. Luke Madill
3. John Johnson
4. Troy Fisher
5. Justin Crosby
6. Andrew Chetcuti
7. Terry Ewen
8. Stuart Curr

13-14 Challenge Cruiser

1. Leigh Darrell
2. Ben Chambers
3. Douglas Cowper
4. Ray Houghton
5. Chloe Macpherson
6. Christopher Lockwood
7. Nathan May
8. Ben Hatten

8 Challenge Girls

1. Lacey Oliver
2. Melinda Mcleod
3. Prue Harvey
4. Teagan Miller
5. Danielle Sun
6. Teagan Jeffree 
7. Maddelyn Winter 
8. Brooke Simpson

8 Challenge Boys

1. Nathan Smith
2. Matthew Stapleton
3. Reece Liptrott
4. Samuel Duncanson
5. Luke Hughes
6. Brent Welhan
7. Troy Brosnan
8. Adam Shields

15-16 Challenge Cruiser

1. Peter Cowper
2. Peter Tulip
3. Robert Woods
4. Michael Fenwick
5. James Hollings
6. Daniel Williams
7. Levi Collins
8. Ben Clark

9 Challenge Girls

1. Tamara Cranfield
2. Talia Smith
3. Patricia Hoveler
4. Jade Parker
5. Tamara Dowling
6. Codi Pilkington
7. Jayde Chambers

9 Challenge Boys

1. Christopher Vockenson
2. Matt Dunsworth
3. Jesse Van_Vugt
4. Adam Sanderson
5. Brandon Simpson
6. Scott Talley
7. Leon Taylor
8. Jamie Welhan

10 Challenge Girls

1. Lauren Reynolds
2. Rachel Bracken
3. Stacey Jones
4. Courtney Taylor
5. Jessica Wooding
6. Angela Cibiras
7. Courtney Dowling
8. Chantel Thaler

10 Challenge Boys

1. Sam Willoughby
2. Anthony Dean
3. Blake Collins
4. Boss Moanaroa
5. Justin Braybon
6. Rhys Simpson
7. Matthew Kennedy
8. Adam Ledieu

17-18 Cruiser

1. Gavin Jedrzejczyk
2. Jamie Truran
3. David Black
4. David Thompson
5. Ben Bartram
6. Adam Bensch
7. Graham Haren
8. Jason Roos

19+ Challenge Cruiser

1. Robert Slatter
2. Adam Robb
3. Glenn Porter
4. Nathan Barker
5. Jason Hall
6. Michael Vugts   
7. Craig Booby

25-29 Cruiser

1. Simon Anderson
2. Trevor Weber
3. David Cleary
4. Michael Page
5. Julian Millis
6. Jason Bourke
7. Danny Booby
8. Shane Holmes

30-34 Masters Cruiser

1. Brad Farrant
2. Shane Jenkins
3. Glenn Suridge
4. Anthony Hancox
5. Dean Coles
6. Shane Martin
7. Peter Barr
8. Stuart Mcdougall

35-39 Masters Cruiser

1. Paul Simpson
2. Troy Parsons
3. Damien Callan
4. Shane Rutherford
5. Stephen Ollerenshaw
6. Stephen Davies
7. Scott Janssen
8. John White

40-44 Masters Cruiser

1. Wayne Buckley
2. David Nicholls
3. Kym Williams
4. David Telesz
5. Stephen Upton
6. Greg Siinmaa
7. Patrick Cannell
8. Anthony Green

45+ Masters Cruiser

1. Ian Curtis
2. Bill Behan
3. Ian Stone
4. Brian Lacey
5. David Price
6. Philip Morris
7. Rodney Burchell
8. Kenneth Anning

11 Challenge Girls

1. Caroline Buchanan
2. Grace Ireland
3. Alyce Patroni
4. Ashleigh Weier
5. Briana Pring
6. Caitlyn Ward
7. Sophia Detenon-Groth
8. Prema Costa

11 Challenge Boys

1. Luke Londema
2. Jye Danielson
3. Luke Bracken
4. Matthew Juster
5. Steven Janssen
6. Ben Rose
7. Beau Ralston
8. Nathan Simpson

12 Challenge Girls

1. Jolene Knight
2. Emily Ballard
3. Rhiannon Mills
4. Rebecca Brenzi
5. Kate Harper
6. Donna Hahn
7. Ziggy Callan
8. Trisha Howes

12 Challenge Boys

1. Christopher Sloot
2. Jarrad Smith
3. Neil Brunjes
4. Mark Keogh
5. Mark Millward
6. Michael Vockenson
7. Jay Hatten
8. Matthew Willoughby

13 Challenge Girls

1. Melissa Mankowski
2. Tamika Hymers 
3. Chloe Fransen 
4. Courtney Hanson 
5. Susan Kirkham
6. Angela Wooding
7. Brooke Percy
8. Caitlyn Grace

13 Challenge Boys

1. Kane Gill
2. James Dixon
3. Joshua Kane
4. Thomas Hubert
5. Cru Halliday
6. Brad Hastings
7. William Babington
8. Andrew Gillett

14 Challenge Girls

1. Chloe Macpherson
2. Nicole Callisto
3. Shannon Jobson
4. Emma Allgood
5. Samara Broadbridge
6. Chantelle Tucker
7. Nikki Harper
8. Joanne Kelly

14 Challenge Boys

1. Robert Ksiezak
2. Leigh Darrell
3. Michael Wellman
4. Alexander Cameron
5. Clayton Smith
6. Luke Aschmoneit
7. Ben Hatten
8. Nathan Moon

15 Challenge Girls

1. Renee Junga
2. Krystal Cranfield
3. Emma Franklin
4. Kelly Percy
5. Kara Buckley
6. Jackie Babington
7. Emma Ryton-Benson
8. Shauna Sayers

15 Challenge Boys

1. Brian Kirkham
2. Mickey Waldock
3. Billy Jolliffe
4. Robert Woods
5. Daniel Donges
6. Shane Knight
7. Mitchell Scarr
8. Michael Fenwick

8-10 Challenge Cruiser

1. Justin Braybon
2. Joshua Callan
3. Adam Ledieu
4. Matthew Kennedy
5. Michael Pieri 
6. Joseph Hey 
7. Jamie Welhan
8. Daniel Hatten

16 Challenge Girls

1. Melissa Jolliffe
2. Rosalie Boden
3. Lynette Page
4. Kate Haren
5. Heidi Rauchenberger
6. Samantha Pyne
7. Jessica Collin

16 Challenge Boys

1. Peter Tulip
2. Kiel Nielsen
3. Daniel Wallace
4. Paul Rech
5. Brock Clavey
6. Ben Clark
7. Peter Cowper
8. James Hollings

17 Challenge Boys

1. Gavin Jedrzejczyk
2. Dale Percy
3. Patrick Hahn
4. Aaron Curtis
5. Jamie Truran
6. Ryan Dowling
7. Jason Roos
8. Darren Hicks

17-18 Challenge Girls

1. Sally Thomas
2. Sharon Watson
3. Laura Poole
4. Elisa Foley
5. Laura Davies
6. Dannielle Cutmore
7. Marissa Mckenna
8. Tracey Popko

18 Challenge Men

1. Graham Haren
2. Chad Higgins
3. Terry Scarr
4. Geoffrey Douglas
5. Ross Weber
6. Grant Bevington
7. Joshua Carter
8. Gavin Turner

19+ Challenge Ladies

1. Mardi Katakasi
2. Leonie Watson
3. Lauren Rose
4. Christine Jorgen
5. Christine Simpson
6. Ruth Weber
7. Tanya Hillier
8. Sandra Kenney

19+ Challenge Men

1. Robert Slatter
2. Mat Franks
3. Wayde Maurer
4. Kirk Lloyd
5. Luke Seidel
6. Aaron Lumsden
7. Frank Penrose
8. Glenn Porter

 25-29 Years Men

1. Simon Anderson
2. Chris Tait
3. Leigh Weber
4. Ben Mcdonald
5. Dale Saunders
6. Trevor Weber
7. Michael Page
8. Grant Armessen

30-34 Masters Men

1. Damon Bevan
2. Shane Jenkins
3. Brian Kelly
4. Glenn Suridge
5. Stuart Mcdougall
6. Dean Coles 
7. Warwick Wheeler
8. Brad Farrant

35-39 Masters Men

1. Stephen Davies
2. Shane Rutherford
3. David Telesz
4. Stephen Thaler
5. Darren May
6. Brian Lacey
7. Stephen Upton
8. Larry Rowe

11-12 Challenge Cruiser

1. Christopher Sloot
2. Jarrad Smith
3. Jye Danielson
4. Jay Hatten
5. Joshua Mules
6. Mark Millward
7. Nathan Simpson
8. Brett Kenney

   

Video Footage of the 2001 National Titles was produced by Central Audio-Visual.

July 2001

The UCI - BMX World Championship were held in Louisville, Kentucky, USA on July 19 - 31st. This was another indoor run event that was marred by controversy over track conditions, and protests by the Pro Riders over what part of the track the wanted to race on. 32 Countries participated with 1653 entries. Australia finished in 3rd place in the Challenge Class rankings. Natarsha Williams finished 8th in the Elite Womens, Warwick Stevenson finished 5th and Luke Madill finished 8th in the Elite Mens final with Kamakaze finishing 7th in Elite Cruiser. We produced 3 world Champions in the Challenge Classes.

Results


13 Girls: Melissa Mankowski, World Champion
14 Girls: Chloe Macpherson, World Champion
13-14 Cruiser: Leigh Darrell, World Champion

Elite Cruiser: Kamakaze, 7th
Elite Women: Natarsha Williams, 8th
Elite Men:
Luke Madill, 8th
Junior Cruiser:
Shane Agalawatta, 7th
Junior Men: Ronnie Dugdell, 7th
12 Girls: Joelene Knight, 3rd
13 Girls: Tamika Hymers, 5th
14 Girls: Nikki Harper, 5th
14 Boys: Leigh Darrel, 7th
15 Boys: Brian Kirkham, 2nd
15 Boys: Shane Knight, 5th
15 Boys: Michael Fenwick, 8th

 



Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: