History - BMX Australia 2000

According to International UCI records, Australia only has 2,500 licenced riders. 

April 2000

The Australian BMX National Championships were held in Darwin 21-23 April. The Elite Men Final saw a dead heat - the first time ever there has been a dead heat for National Elite Champion. The video camera could not seperate Grant White and Anthony Harvey. 10 year old Caroline Buchanan wins her first National Title.

Results


8 Boys

1. Christopher Vockenson
2. Adroam Cottrell
3. Matt Dunsworth
4. Scott Talley
5. Brandon Simpson
6. Robert Londema
7. Regan Moyne
8. Reece Ellis

13-14 Cruiser

1. Robert Wood
2. Dean Miller
3. Mitchell Pyne
4. Michael Lendich
5. Leigh Darrell
6. Jayden Dinmore
7. Ryan Carter
8. Shane Knight

15-16 Cruiser

1. Luke Ryton-Benson
2. Peter Tulip
3. Khalen Young
4. Mark Shawyer
5. Richard Barker
6. Sean Ireland
7. Mark Mothersole
8. Ben Clarke

9 Year Girls

1. Courtney Taylor
2. Lola Perrin
3. Talia Smith
4. Codi Pilkington
5. Michelle Patroni
6. Narelle Marshall

9 Year Boys

1. Kurt Nicholls
2. Sam Willoughby
3. Joshua Callan
4. Blake Collins
5. Matthew Kennedy
6. Justin Braybon
7. Anthony Dean
8. Michael Pieri

10 Year Girls

1. Caroline Buchannan
2. Ashley Weir
3. Brianna Pring
4. Alyce Patroni 
5. Grace Ireland
6. Hannah Page
7. Tara O'Brien
8. Sophia Detenon-Groth

10 Year Boys

1. Steven Janssen
2. Luke Bracken
3. Ryan Watton
4. Matthew Juster
5. John Rowe
6. Ben Rose
7. Nathan Simpson
8. Matthew Tongue

17-18 Challenge Cruiser

1. Jon Adam Brodie
2. Joshua Carter
3. Troy Reynolds
4. Ashley Rymer
5. Graham Haren
6. Ross Webber
7. Todd Marshall
8. Jason McIntosh

19+ Challenge Cruisers

1. Robert Slater
2. John Gilbert
3. Troy Hamon
4. Wayne Flint
5. Trevor Webber
6. Shane Grace
7. Glenn Suridge
8. Shane Holmes

30-34 Cruiser

1. Brad Farrant
2. Matt Ellis
3. Shane Anderson
4. Edward Blain
5. Phillip Meads
6. Damien Callan
7. Dean Nash
8. Shane Melrose

35-39 Cruisers

1. David Nicholls
2. David McCulloch
3. Darren May
4. Kevin Wright
5. John Wynn
6. Colin Evans
7. Warren Cossell
8. Scott Janssen

40-45 Cruisers

1. David Nicholls
2. Wayne Buckley
3. Kenneth Anning
4. Laurence Buchanan
5. Trevor Dunsworth
6. Ian Byrne
7. Richard Spottswood
8. Ian Curtis

45+ Cruiser

1. Phillip Morris
2. Bill Behan
3. Greg Clarke
4. David Price
5. Brian Ballard
6. Greg Garred
7. Allen Muller

11 Year Girls

1. Trisha Howes
2. Ziggy Callan
3. Jolene Knight
4. Rebecca Brenzi
5. Emily Ballard
6. Christine Dixon
7. Ashlee Pilkington
8. Kirsty Braybon

11 Year Boys

1. Christopher Sloot
2. Michael Vockenson
3. Mark Keogh
4. Peter Rolfe
5. Ryan Nicholls
6. Jarrad Smith
7. Craig Lovell
8. Michael Jobson

12 Year Girls

1. Melissa Mankowski
2. Tamika Hymers
3. Chloe Fransen
4. Caitlyn Grace
5. Angela Wooding
6. Susan Kirkham
7. Cherelle Byrne
8. Courtney Hanson

12 Year Boys

1. Todd Pascoe
2. Christopher Ellis
3. Dylan Ouvrard
4. Will Chambers
5. James Dixon
6. Thomas Hubert
7. William Babington
8. Alex Crossell

17-18 Jnr Elite Cruiser

1. Ronnie Dugdell
2. Shane Agalawatta
3. Terry Ewan
4. David Rauchenberger 
5. Dean Hall
6. Ashley Knight
7. Matthew White
8. Justin Crosby

 19+ Elite Cruiser

1. Jamie Gray
2. Troy Fisher
3. Brett Scruse
4. Kamikaze
5. Grant White
6. Luke Madill
7. John Johnson
8. Darren Hawkins

 13 Year Girls

1. Chloe McPherson
2. Nicole Callisto
3. Nikki Harper
4. Samara Broadbridge 
5. Shannon Jobson
6. Kelly Valencius
7. Karly Edmonds
8. Emma Allgood

13 Year Boys

1. Robert Ksiezak
2. Christopher Johns
3. Leigh Darrell
4. Douglas Cowper
5. Lee Chandler
6. Ray Houghton
7. Nathan Moon
8. Michael Brenzi

14 Year Girls

1. Kelly Percy 
2. Renee Junga
3. Emma Franklin
4. Krystal Cranfield
5. Shauna Sayers
6. Kara Buckley
7. Tanya Thiele
8. Jackie Babington

14 Year Boys

1. Michael Fenwick
2. Darren West
3. Robert Woods
4. Billy Jolliffe
5. Mitchell Pyne
6. Daniel Wayman
7. Shane Knight
8. Brian Kirkham

15 Year Girls

1. Melissa Jolliffe
2. Kate Haren
3. Kelly May
4. Rosalie Boden
5. Sarah Driscoll
6. Lynette Page
7. Deanna Cullen
8. Heidi Rauchenberger

15 Year Boys

1. Peter Tulip
2. Paul Rech
3. Peter Cowper
4. Kyle Neilson
5. Ken Babington
6. Joshua Bazzacco
7. Levi Collins
8. Ben Clarke

16 Year Boys

1. Richard Barker
2. Mark Shawyer
3. Mark Mothersole
4. Dale Percy
5. Benn Hall
6. Greg Clift
7. Khalen Young 
8. Luke Ryton-Benson

17 Year Girls

1. Ammie MacPehrson
2. Sally Thomas
3. Samantha Beattie
4. Marianna Bork
5. Tamara Crosby
6. Sharon Watson

17 Year Boys

1. Luke Pretlove
2. Luke Turner
3. Daniel Johnstone
4. Ashley Rymer
5. Nick Chesham
6. Patrick O'brien
7. Andrew O'connor
8. Troy Reynolds

8 - 10 Cruiser

1. Jye Danielson
2. Beau Ralston
3. Kurt Nicholls
4. John Rowe 
5. Joshua Mules
6. Ryan Watton
7. Lindsay Truscott
8. Steven Janssen

 

19 + Challenge Men

1. Troy Hamon
2. John Gilbert
3. Justin Lamb
4. Mark McMinigal
5. Glenn Marris
6. Robert Slatter
7. James Grace
8. Matt Robins

25 - 29 Men

1. Carl Wilson
2. Ben McDonald
3. Glenn Suridge
4. Wayne Flint
5. Greg Hughes
6. Jason Mihell
7. Trevor Webber
8. Shane Holmes

30 - 34 Men

1. Brad Farrant (WA)
2. Damon Bevan
3. Stephen Rosier
4. Shane Melrose
5. Dean Nash
6. Warwick Wheeler
7. David McCulloch
8. Nick Frieswyk

11-12 Cruiser

1. Christopher Sloot
2. Todd Pascoe
3. Brenton Warner
4. Melissa Mankowski
5. Mark Millward
6. Craig Lovell
7. Jarred Brown
8. Ryan Nicholls

Junior Elite Women

1. Bridgitte Pink
2. Kerri-Lee Lucas
3. Tanya Williams
4. Kate Elliott
5. Rochelle Luke
6. Kristy Stroop
7. Amy Francis
8. Kylie Patroni

Junior Elite Men

1. Michael Robinson
2. Stuart Curr
3. Scott Taylor
4. Michael Rech
5. Shane Agalawatta 
6. Ronnie Dugdell 
7. Justin Crosby
8. Adam May

Elite Women

1. Heidi Kempshall
2. Laura Richardson
3. Ricki Barnes
4. Tanya Bailey
5. Julie-Anne Codega
6. Lauren Rose
7. Rochelle Wright

Elite Men

=1 Grant White
=1 Anthony Harvey
3. Jamie Gray
4. Peter Trenwith
5. Brett Scruse
6. John Johnson
7. Chris Jongewaard
8. Luke Madill

State Championship Teams

1. Queensland
2. New South Wales
3. Western Australia

State Challenge Teams

1. South Australia
2. Queensland
3. New South Wales

Club Teams

1. Tea Tree Gully
2. Satelite City
3. Red Centre

Corporate Teams

1. S&S Racing Team #1
2. Cycle Scene
3. Peddle Power

     

July 2000

The UCI-BMX World Championship 2000 took place in Cordoba, Argentina July 27-29th. Natarsha Williams repeated her win of 1996 in the Elite women’s class. Australia finished 4th overall in the Elite Medal count, and 3rd place overall in the National Teams results.

Results


Elite Women: Natarsha Williams, World Champion

Junior Men:  Michael Robinson, 8th
Junior Women: Kerrie-Lee Lucas 3rd, Brigitte Pink 5th.

Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: