History - BMX Australia 1999

April 1999

The Australian BMX National Championships were held in Perth, WA. Superstar, Luke Madill takes out his first Elite Mens Final.

Results

17–18 Junior Ladies

1. Samone Crossland
2. Julie – Anne Codega
3. Kate Eliott
4. Laura Richardson
5. Rochelle Luke
6. Tanya Williams
7. Kerrie Lee Lucas
8. Tanya Bailey

17–18 Junior Men

1. Jamie Gray
2. Robert Davies
3. David Rauchenberger
4. Stuart Curr
5. Jamie Hildebrandt
6. Terry Ewen
7. Justin Crosby
8. Scott Taylor

19+ Elite Women

1. Heidi Kempshall
2. Alesha Pollard
3. Christine Jorgen
4. Kylie Milsom
5. Katherine Youdell
6. Tracey Oates
7. Michell Donges

19+ Elite Men

1. Luke Madill
2. John Johnson
3. Darren Hawkins
4. Grant White
5. Daniel Sprague
6. Jade Macpherson
7. Troy Fisher
8. Peter Trenwith

 8 Challenge Boys

1. Andrew Walker
2. Anthony Furfaro
3. Matt Kennedy
4. Joseph Hey
5. Justin Braybon
6. Jason Wallis
7. Bradley Linford
8. Daniel Hatten

 9 Challenge Girls

1. Ashleigh Weier
2. Briana Pring
3. Ryley Remeika
4. Lucy Andrews
5. Tracy Bicknell
6. Petra Brown
7. Grace Ireland
8. Alyce Patroni

 9 Challenge Boys

1. Matthew Tongue
2. Luke Londema
3. Joshua Mules
4. Nathan Simpson
5. Ben Rose
6. Mitchell Green
7. Robert King
8. John Rowe

10 Challenge Girls

1. Trisha Howes
2. Rebecca Brenzi
3. Emily Ballard
4. Rhiannon Mills
5. Ashlee Pilkington
6. Jolene Knight
7. Vicky Huiskes
8. Rachael Clements

10 Yr Challenge Boys

1. Chris Sloot
2. Leigh Dows
3. Mark Keogh
4. Russell Herries
5. Nick Spratt
6. Mark Millward
7. Steven Marshall 
8. Michael Jobson

13–14 Challenge Cruiser

1. Ben Clark
2. Michael Douglas
3. Aaron Gunton
4. Peter Tulip
5. Bradley Huiskes
6. Robert Woods
7. Patrick Schmid
8. Cale Mcculloch

15–16 Challenge Cruiser

1. Shane Agalawatta
2. Adam May
3. Ashley Knight
4. Dean Hall
5. Khalen Young
6. Brendan Jones
7. Jonathan Kilborn
8. Brett Aramini

25–29 Cruiser

1. Andrew Chetcuti
2. Trevor Weber
3. Mark Dehaas
4. David Cleary
5. Damien Walczuk
6. Dean Coles
7. Mark Tabone
8. Shane Jenkins

30–34 Masters Cruiser

1. Darren Miller
2. Brad Farrant
3. Tony Hancox
4. Paul Tein
5. Jason Rigg
6. Mike Hattin
7. John Wynn
8. David Comport

35–39 Masters Cruiser

1. Dave Nicholls
2. John Pike
3. John Sturzaker
4. Warren Cossell
5. Kevin Wright
6. Peter Sun
7. Geoff Evans
8. Graham Douglas

40–44 Masters Cruiser

1. Wayne Buckley
2. John Mcinnes
3. Kym Williams
4. Trevor Brenzi
5. Steve Thompson
6. Greg Bicknell
7. Robert Brown
8. Laurence Buchanan

45+ Masters Cruiser

1. Jouko Rousu
2. Terry Crossland
3. Butch Broomfield
4. Bill Behan
5. Ted Jobson
6. Greg Clark
7. Bryan Ballard
8. David Price

17–18 Junior Cruiser

1. Justin Crosby
2. Jamie Hildebrandt
3. Terry Ewen
4. David Rauchenberger
5. Antonio Tomas
6. Stephen Tully
7. Aaron Lumsden
8. Jamie Gray

19+ Elite Cruiser

1. Luke Madill
2. John Johnson
3. Paul King
4. Jade McPherson
5. Adrian Walker
6. Corey Fowler
7. Danny Calea
8. Brad Hawkins

11 Challenge Girls

1. Melissa Mankowski
2. Tamika Hymers
3. Chloe Fransen
4. Courtney Hanson
5. Shannon Palmer
6. Jaymee Pyne
7. Kristen Moon
8. Brooke Percy

11 Challenge Boys
1. Jonathon Ferguson
2. Doug Forde
3. Jye Cormack
4. Cru Halliday
5. Joshua Cernotta
6. Drew Kilpatrick
7. Todd Pascoe
8. Dyaln Ouvrard

12 Challenge Girls

1. Chloe Macpherson
2. Nicole Callisto
3. Karly Edmonds
4. Chantelle Tucker
5. Joanne Kelly
6. Shannon Jobson
7. Amanda Spratt
8. Rachael Wright

12 Challenge Boys

1. Michael Brenzi
2. Justin Palmer
3. Brad Kohler
4. Clayton Smith
5. Ben Chambers
6. Michael Lendich
7. Ben Hatten
8. Jake Apps

13 Challenge Girls

1. Krystal Cranfield
2. Kara Buckley
3. Emma Franklin
4. Emma Ryton–Benson
5. Amie Greenwood
6. Shauna Sayers
7. Nerida Gerrard
8. Kelly Percy

13 Challenge Boys

1. Brian Kirkham
2. Matthew Andrews
3. Robbie Colegate
4. Darren West
5. Billy Jolliffe
6. Michael Cernotta
7. Kieran Thompson
8. Shane Knight

14 Challenge Girls

1. Melissa Jolliffe
2. Nicole Hatfield
3. Kate Haren
4. Rosalie Boden
5. Heidi Rauchenberger
6. Sarah Driscoll
7. Corinne Beattie
8. Kelly May

14 Challenge Boys

1. Paul Rech
2. Ben Clark
3. Daniel Nitschke
4. Dean Beerens
5. Peter Cowper
6. Michael Douglas
7. Ricky Orrock
8. Jason Gilbert

15 Challenge Boys

1. Luke Ryton–Benson
2. Mark Mothersole
3. Khalen Young
4. Billy Hobbs
5. Jason Dearden
6. Benn Hall
7. Greg Clift
8. Dale Percy

16 Challenge Girls

1. Amy Francis
2. Brigitte Pink
3. Ammie Macpherson
4. Samantha Beattie
5. Jade Macneeney
6. Kirby Boorman
7. Laura Poole
8. Kristine Bayley

16 Challenge Boys

1. Shane Agalawatta
2. Michael Rech
3. Dean Hall
4. Mark Taylor
5. Steven Grace
6. Ashley Knight
7. Adam May
8. Brendan Jones

17 Challenge Boys

1. Michael Ramsay
2. Shaun Horton
3. Robbie Thompson
4. John Murphy
5. Beau Hall
6. Brett Richardson
7. Ryan Norton
8. Robert Lovell

18 Challenge Men

1. Paul Peet
2. Leigh Boujos
3. Brett Trouchet
4. Shaun Jamieson
5. Glen Marris
6. Matthew Beard
7. Joe Morriss
8. Mat Franks

19+ Challenge Men

1. Mark Barker
2. Andrew Chetcuti
3. Brett Weary
4. Damien Mitchell
5. Gary Richardson
6. Crispin Thornber
7. Paul Schleter
8. Luke Seidel

25–29 Men

1. Dave Woolard
2. Shane Jenkins
3. Luke Beynon
4. Dean Coles
5. Shane Melrose
6. Trevor Weber
7. David Cleary
8. Damien Walczuk

30–34 Masters Men

1. Brad Farrant
2. Brian Kelly
3. David Comport
4. Warwick Wheeler
5. Paul Tein
6. Wayne Grimley
7. John Wynn
8. Jouko Rousu

8–10 Challenge Cruiser

1. Michael Thompson
2. Michael Jobson
3. John Rowe
4. Mark Millward
5. Shelby Rutherford
6. Leigh Dows
7. Jay Hatten
8. Derrick Mellish

12 & Under Cruiser

1. Nathan Moon
2. Ben Hatten
3. David Page
4. Jarred Kahl
5. Leigh Darrell
6. Michael Lendich
7. Ray Houghton
8. Melissa Mankowski

 

July 1999

July 22-25th. The UCI-BMX World Championships were held in Vallet - France, with major sponsor - swatch. There were 1,775 entries representing 32 countries. Australia finished 2nd in the overall medal count with 6 World Titles

12 & under cruiser: Leigh Darrell , World Champion
11 Girls: Melisa Mankowski, World Champion
12 Girls: Chloe Macpherson, World Champion
13 Girls: Emma Franklin, World Champion
12 Boys: Leigh Darrell, World Champion
16 Boys: Ronnie Dugdell, World Champion

Junior Men: Jamie Gray, 7th

 

Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: