History - BMX Australia 1998

BMX Australia

Australia has 5068 registered riders competing at 147 clubs around the country. BMX Australia Inc. begins the process of amalgamating with the Australian Cycling Federation.

April 1998

The Australian BMX National Championships were held at Knox BMX Club in Victoria. Elite Mens final was taken out by Darren Hawkins (NSW) in extremely wet conditions.

Results

8 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Ashleigh Weier
2. Briana Pring 
3. Grace Ireland 
4. Selena Tainton 
5. Shannon Dows 
6. Caroline Buchanan  
7. Toni Emmerton 
8. Amanda Olsen

8 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Nathan Simpson 
2. Tristan Montague 
3. Matthew Tongue 
4. Ashley McCutcheon 
5. John Rowe 
6. Aaron Benson 
7. Jake Robinson 
8. Beau Ralston 

9 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Janessa Lees 
2. Skye Robinson 
3. Rebecca Brenzi 
4. Jacquie Hezemans 
5. Christine Rowe 
6. Kristy Dickens 
7. Renee Tuckerman 
8. Rebecca McGrorey 

9 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Leigh Dows 
2. Nicholas Spratt 
3. Michael Jobson 
4. Mark Millward 
5. Jay Hatten 
6. Jason Spedding 
7. Derrick Mellish 
8. Chris Sloot 

10 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Melissa Mankowski 
2. Tamika Hymers 
3. Shannon Palmer 
4. Emma Lynch 
5. Melissa Murray 
6. Jaymee Pyne 
7. Susan Kirkham 
8. Caitlyn Grace

10 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Todd Pascoe 
2. Jared Musolino 
3. Joshua Cernotta 
4. Drew Kilpatrick 
5. Joshua Kane
6. Jordan Montagu
7. Dale Cleghorn 
8. Chris Ellis

13-14 Challenge Cruisers

Watch video

1. Luke Ryton-Benson
2. Mark Mothersole
3. Khalen Young
4. Sean Ireland
5. Ben Clark
6. Brett Aramini
7. Glenn West
8. Ty Halliday

15-16 Challenge Cruiser

Watch video

1.Michael Robinson
2.David Johnson
3.Adam May
4.Justin Crosby
5. Terry Ewen
6. Ben Truran
7. Antonio Tomas
8. Shannon Walker

25-29 Challenge Cruiser

Watch video

1. David Cleary
2. Scott Lewis
3. Glenn Foreman
4. Phil Lees
5. Mark Sturt
6. Jeremy Mcanally
7. Joshua Tomlinson
8. Damien Walczuk 

30-34 Masters Cruiser

Watch video

1. Glynn Hicks
2. Jeff Walker
3. Troy Parsons
4. Scott Loxley
5. Shane Martin
6. Peter Bracka
7. Terry Bryant
8. Glenn Ballinger

35-39 Masters Cruiser

Watch video

1. Jamie Hales
2. Daryl Cay
3. David Nicholls
4. Pat Cannell
5. Warren Cossell
6. Craig MacKenzie 
7. Bruce Hayes
8. Donald Tainton

19+ Challenge Cruiser

Watch video

1. Simon Anderson
2. Troy Hamon
3. Andrew Chetcuti
4. Daniel Slama
5. Andrew Henley
6. Adam Robb
7. Robert Slatter
8. John Lucas

17-18 Junior Cruiser

Watch video

1. Luke Madill
2. Warwick Stevenson
3. Jamie Gray
4. Brant Moisel
5. David Willard
6. Adrian Walker
7. Bradley Slama
8. Kyran Foster

19+ Elite Cruiser

Watch video

1. Darren Hawkins 
2. Brett Scruse
3. Troy Fisher
4. Brett Tyack
5. Jamie Wallace
6. John Gilbert
7. Jade McPherson
8. Danny Galea

40-44 Masters Cruiser

Watch video

1. Philip Haanskorf 
2. Philip Morris
3. Ian Curtis
4. Stephen Upton 
5. Bill Behan
6. Kym Williams 
7. Bryan Ballard 
8. James Cullen 

45+ Masters Cruiser

Watch video

1. Butch Broomfield
2. Agro O’connor 
3. Zigmund Pokoj 
4. Greg Garred
5. Rodney Burchell 
6. David Price
7. Laurie Hinchcliff
8. Alan Muller 

11 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Chloe MacPherson
2. Nicole Callisto
3. Karly Edmonds
4. Joanne Kelly
5. Amanda Spratt
6. Lauren Flint
7. Samara Broadbridge
8. Shannon Jobson

11 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Leigh Darrell
2. Robert Ksiezak
3. Jason Flint
4. Kane Macri
5. Nathan Moon
6. Ben Chambers
7. Luke Dussek
8. Jarred Kahl

12 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Emma Franklin
2. Krystal Cranfield
3. Renee Junga
4. Kara Buckley
5. Nerida Gerrard
6. Emma Ryton-Benson
7. Sophie Freeman
8. Kelly Percy

12 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Brian Kirkham 
2. David Phillips 
3. Michael Fenwick 
4. Robert Woods 
5. Michael Cernotta
6. Daniel Williams 
7. Billy Jolliffe 
8. Shane Knight

13 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Kirsty Tucker
2. Melissa Jolliffe
3. Rosalie Boden
4. Kelly May
5. Kate Haren
6. Lauren Wellman
7. Heidi Rauchenberger
8. Renee Braithwaite

13 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Paul Rech
2. Peter Tulip
3. Kiel Nielsen
4. Cale McCulloch
5. Patrick Schmid
6. Ben Smith
7. Aaron Gunton
8. Ben Clark

14 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Krystle Kellner
2. Samantha Beattie
3. Kirby Boorman
4. Tamara Crosby
5. Elisa Foley
6. Joanne Broadbridge
7. Nerissa Moore
8. Tracey Popko

14 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Mark Mothersole
2. Khalen Young
3. Richard Barker
4. Dale Percy
5. Greg Clift
6. Ty Halliday
7. Benn Hall
8. Glenn West

15 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Brigitte Pink
2. Ammie MacPherson
3. Amy Francis
4. Sharon Watson
5. Emma Trussell
6. Jade Macneeney
7. Amy Ballard
8. Cindy Jolliffe

15 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Michael Rech
2. Ronnie Dugdell
3. Mark Smith
4. Ken Burr
5. Shane Agalawatta
6. Anthony Bork
7. Adam May
8. Chad Franklin

16 Challenge Girls

Watch video

1. Kerrie-Lee Lucas
2. Kylie Patroni
3. Tanya Willmann
4. Kristy Stroop
5. Jaymee Alsop
6. Alana Kilpatrick
7. Stephanie Robinson
8. Tanya Williams

16 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Michael Robinson
2. David Johnson
3. Justin Crosby
4. Stuart Curr
5. Scott Taylor
6. Brad Silsby 
7. Kirk Eddy 
8. Dallas Mennie

17 Challenge Boys

Watch video

1. Heath Downie
2. Robert King
3. Andrew Jackson
4. James Mutton
5. Evan Smart
6. Mathew Wiese
7. Mark Bond
8. Adam Robb

19+ Challenge Ladies

Watch video

1. Mardi Katakasi
2. Meagan Bressow
3. Sandra Fairbairn
4. Leonie Watson
5. Teresa Daniele
6. Ruth White
7. Melanie Gibson
8. Linda Free

19+ Challenge Men

Watch video

1. Shaun Edwards
2. Andrew Chetcuti
3. Peter Wade
4. Jonathon Iverach-King
5. David Marshall
6. Brett Harkin
7. Garry Perazzo
8. Simon Anderson

Elite Men

Watch video

1. Darren Hawkins
2. Sean Dwight
3. Brett Scruse
4. Peter Trenwith
5. John Johnson 
6. John Smart
7. Glenn Codega 
8. Tony Harvey

30-34 Masters Men

Watch video

1. Brian Kelly
2. Brian Alexander
3. Terry Bourke
4. Warwick Wheeler
5. Matthew Dix
6. Glenn Harman
7. Glenn Ballinger
8. Damon Bevan

25-29 Years Men

Watch video

1. Scott Lewis
2. Ben McDonald
3. Trevor Weber 
4. Nathan Davidson
5. Dave Woolard
6. David Cleary
7. DSQ
8. DSQ

8-10 Challenge Cruiser

Watch video

1. Todd Pascoe 
2. Melissa Mankowski 
3. Ryan Leary
4. Scott Barrett 
5. Joshua Kane
6. Leigh Dows
7. Russell Herries 
8. Alex Cossell

12 & Under Cruiser

Watch video

1. Leigh Darrell 
2. Colin Tremayne 
3. Bradley Huiskes 
4. Darryn Hezemans 
5. Robert Woods
6. Luke Hindson 
7. Jarred Kahl 
8. Michael Farrant

17-18 Junior Women

Watch video

1. Tanya Bailey 
2. Julie-Anne Codega
3. Samone Crossland
4. Ricki Barnes 
5. Laura Richardson
6. Nicole Raymond
7. Bronwyn Morris
8. Belinda McGowan

17-18 Junior Men

Watch video

1. Warwick Stevenson 
2. Jamie Gray 
3. Brant Moisel 
4. Adrian Walker 
5. Shane Biddle 
6. Sean Kirchner
7. Bradley Slama
8. Luke Madill

19+ Elite Women

Watch video

1. Alesha Pollard
2. Natarsha Williams 
3. Rachael Marshall 
4. Heidi Kempshall
5. Christine Jorgen 
6. Donna Slama 
7. Tracey Vince
8. Kirsten Kendall

 

1998 video cover


Video footage taken at the 1998 National Championships was produced by KTV Productions, for BMX Australia and has been used with kind permission on this site.


 

July 1998

1998 UCI worlds programThe UCI-BMX World Championships  were held in Melbourne Australia, 24-26 July.

There were 1274 entries from 24 countries. The track was built inside the Melbourne Sports and Entertainment Centre ("The Glasshouse")  in the Melbourne Sporting Precint. This is the first time the World Championships have been held indoor.

Reports indicate that the organisation of the event was not up to par with expectation. The venue was even changed at very late notice with the track itself being finished only a couple of days before the event. The indoor track design was incredibly tight with parts of it having to be ridden over twice (crossover). GT Bicycles was the major sponsor of the event.

Australia took home 16 world titles topping the overall medal tally with 16 Gold, 13 Silver and 15 Bronze. Rachel Marshall took out the Elite Women title (her 4th World Title).

Elite Women: Rachael Marshall (AUS) World Champion
Junior Cruiser:  Warwick Stevenson (AUS) World Champion

Elite Women: Natarsha Williams 6th (AUS), Heidi Kempshall 7th (AUS)
Junior Cruiser: 
Luke Madill (2nd) (AUS) 
Junior Women:  Tanya Bailey (5th) (AUS)
Junior Men: Luke Madill 3rd (AUS), Jamie Gray 4th (AUS), Brant Moisel 5th (AUS)
Elite Men: Chr. Jongewaard 5th (AUS)




Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: