History - BMX Australia 1997

Bicycle Motocross Australia Inc.

President - Graham Arnold
Vice President - John Leary
Director Finance - David Hemphill
Director National Event Management - Julie Hays
Director International Event Management - Cary Jennings
Director Technical - Ray Stanley
Director International Affairs - Abe Schneider

March 1997

The Australian BMX National Championships were held in Tamworth, New South Wales, March 27-30. A total of 868 entries were received for the titles with each State represented. Peter Tremworth took out the Elite Mens final.

Mr Brian Esplin is awarded the 1997 Official of the Year from the Australian Sports Commission.

Results

19 + Elite Men

1. Peter Trentwith
2. Darren Hawkins
3. Brett Scruse 
4. Tony Harvey  
5. John Smart 
6. Troy Fisher  
7. Jesse Carlsson
8. Kamahl Lord

19 + Elite Women

1. Rachael Marshall 
2. Alesha Pollard 
3. Natarsha Williams 
4. Kirsten Kendall 
5. Tracy Vince 
6. Nicole Raymond 
7. Kylie Milsom

17-18 Junior Elite Men

1. Warwick Stevenson
2. Glenn Codega 
3. Paul King
4. John Johnson
5. Chris Jongewaard
6. Andrew Sexton
7. Adrian Walker
8. James Arnold

19 + Elite Cruiser

1. Darren Hawkins
2. Troy Fisher
3. Danny Galea
4. Sean Dwight
5. Brett Scruse
6. Troy Hamon 
7. Scott Lewis  
8. Simon Paterson

17-18 Junior Elite Cruiser

1. Luke Madill 
2. Warwick Stevenson
3. Brett Tyack
4. John Upton
5. Robert Slater 
6. Jason Hall 
7. David Willard 
8. John Johnson

8 Year Girls

1. Janessa Lees 
2. Jacquie Hazemans
3. Rebecca McGrorey 
4. Kiralee De Belle
5. Jessica Faith
6. Jayde Miller
7. Talia Macri

8 Year Boys

1. Jay Hatten 
2. Leigh Dows
3. Trent Harman
4. Jason Spedding
5. Orrie Rooks 
6. Craig Lovell
7. Michael Jobson 
8. Matthew Simpson

9 Year Girls 

1. Melissa Mankowski 
2. Shannon Palmer 
3. Jaymee Pyne
4. Susan Kirkham 
5. Caitlyn Grace
6. Stacey Ryton-Benson
7. Stephanie Walters
8. Tenille Thomas

9 Year Boys 

1. Michael Andrews
2. Johnathon Ferguson
3. Cru Halliday
4. Todd Pascoe
5. Dane Booker
6. Jarod Musolino
7. Christopher Evans  
8. Joshua Kane

10 Year Girls

1. Chloe MacPherson 
2. Nicole Callisto 
3. Lauren Flint
4. Kelly Valencius 
5. Madonna Marsh
6. Jessica Sheridan  
7. Karen Corone 
8. Joanne Kelly

10 Year Boys

1. Robert Ksiezak 
2. Justin Palmer
3. Jason Flint 
4. Kane Macri
5. Shaun Heaton
6. Christopher Lockwood
7. Darryn Hezemans
8. Leigh Darrell

11 Year Girls

1. Krystal Cranfield 
2. Kelly Percy 
3. Nerida Gerrard
4. Sophie Freeman
5. Kara Buckley
6. Tammi Holmes 
7. Shauna Sayers 
8. Emma Franklin

 11 Year Boys

1. Brian Kirkham
2. Colin Tremayne
3. Michael Fenwick 
4. Matthew Andrews
5. Jarl Jensen
6. David Phillips 
7. Robert Woods 
8. Kerry Martin

12 Year Girls

1. Kelly May 
2. Kate Haren 
3. Katherine Backhouse 
4. Lauren Wellman 
5. Renee Braithwaite 
6. Kirsty Tucker 
7. Melissa Jolliffe 
8. Samantha Domin

12 Year Boys

1. Paul Rech 
2. Brad Deacon 
3. Cody Codling 
4. Ben Clark 
5. Ben Gardner  
6. Aaron Biddle
7. Patrick Schmid
8. Daniel Nitschke

13 Year Girls 

1. Samantha Beattie
2. Nerissa Moore 
3. Krystle Kellner 
4. Sarah Jarrett 
5. Kirby Boorman 
6. Marianna Bork  
7. Tamara Crosby  
8. Kirsty Prosser

13 Year Boys

1. Glenn West 
2. Mark Mothersole 
3. Khalen Young 
4. Shaun Tongue 
5. Ty Halliday 
6. Luke Ryton-Benson 
7. Kayne Jansen 
8. Gregory Clift

14 Year Girls

1. Bridgitte Pink
2. Ammie MacPherson 
3. Kristine Bayley
4. Cassandra Keating
5. Sharon Watson 
6. Laura Poole
7. Sara Hooper
8. Emma Trussell

14 Year Boys

1. Mark Smith 
2. Shane Agalawatta 
3. Shannon Walker  
4. Klynton Parkes  
5. Nicholas Meredith
6. Adam Orrock 
7. Chris Bossons 
8. Kenneth Burr

15 Year Girls

1. Kerrie-lee Lucas 
2. Tanya Williams 
3. Rochelle Luke
4. Kate Eliott
5. Alana Kilpatrick
6. Tanya Willmann 
7. Jaymee Alsop 
8. Stephanie Robinson

15 Year Boys

1. Michael Robinson 
2. Dallas Mennie 
3. Brad Silsby 
4. Peter Bossons 
5. Aaron Lumsden
6. Ryan Bayley 
7. Justin Crosby  
8. Scott Taylor

16 Year Girls

1. Tanya Bailey 
2. Hannah Chrzanowski  
3. Julie-Anne Codega  
4. Samone Crossland 
5. Ricki Barnes
6. Dana Nielsen
7. Bronwyn Morris  
8. Haley Brookes

16 Year Boys

1. Jamie Gray
2. Robert Davies
3. Marc Gregurev 
4. Scott Greedy 
5. Shane Biddle  
6. Darran Williams
7. Steven Maizey
8. Stuart Burchell

17 Year Boys

1. Ben Price 
2. Ben Bambrook 
3. Shannon Edwards 
4. Bradley Slama 
5. Troy Clarke 
6. Craig Cullen 
7. Mathew Robinson
8. Jason Deacon

19 + Woman

1. Brooke Esplin 
2. Donna Slama 
3. Rebecca O’Brien 
4. Rochelle Wright 
5. Jo Taylor 
6. Rachelle Booby 
7. Melanie Gibson 
8. Linda Free

19 + Men

1. Andrew Chetcuti 
2. Shaun Edwards
3. Brett Lyons 
4. Peter Wade
5. Gary Richardson 
6. Stuart Baldock 
7. Garry Wright
8. Garry Perazzo 

25-29 Years Men

1. Brian Kelly
2. Jon Perrin 
3. Terry Bourke 
4. Adam Bradley 
5. Shane Jenkins 
6. Warwick Wheeler 
7. Damon Bevan 
8. Shane Holmes

30 - 34 Year Men

1. Michael Kilpatrick 
2. Glenn Rawson 
3. Darren May 
4. Jeff Walker 
5. Butch Broomfield 
6. Glenn Harman  
7. Glenn Tollis 
8. Jouko Rousu

8 - 10 Year Cruisers

1. Leigh Darrell 
2. Kane Macri
3. Nathan Moon
4. Christopher Lockwood 
5. Jarred Kahl
6. Ahron Jeffree
7. Madonna Marsh
8. Justin Bomford

11 - 12 Cruiser

1. Patrick Schmid
2. Cody Codling 
3. Brad Deacon
4. Michael Fenwick 
5. Ricky Orrock 
6. Joshua Bazzacco 
7. Aaron Gunton 
8. Ben Clark

13 - 14 Cruiser

1. Adam May 
2. Shannon Walker 
3. Klynton Parkes 
4. Chris Bossons
5. Glenn West 
6. Adam Orrock 
7. Brad Grantham 
8. Khalen Young 

15 - 16 Year Cruisers

1. Jamie Gray 
2. Peter Bossons 
3. Justin Crosby 
4. Craig Holmes 
5. Michael Lloyd
6. Jeremy Smoker
7. Michael Robinson 
8. Scott Greedy

30 - 34 Year Cruisers

1. Tony Hancox 
2. Jeff Walker 
3. Stephen Ollerenshaw 
4. Peter Bracka 
5. Graham Douglas
6. Warren Cossell
7. Robert Pollard 
8. Glenn Tollis

35 - 39 Year Cruisers

1. Bruce Hayes 
2. David Nicholls 
3. Peter Pringle  
4. Patrick Cannell 
5. Ian Page 
6. Stephen Upton 
7. Craig MacKenzie 
8. Tony Walters

40 - 44 Year Cruisers

1. Greg Clark 
2. Ian Curtis 
3. David Bossons 
4. Bill Behan 
5. Philip Morris 
6. Kevin Parkes 
7. Jouko Rousu
8. Ray Hooper

45 + Year Cruisers

1. Butch Broomfield 
2. Agro O'Connor
3. Rodney Burchell 
4. Greg Garred 
5. Allan Muller
6. David Price 
7. Bruce Thomas
8. Terry Crossland

National Titles Officials

Event Manager - Alan Youdell
Race Director - Brian Esplin
Race Referee Co-ordinator - Ray Stanley
Appeal Referee - Alex Downie
Competitor Advocate - Alan Mothersole
Race Referee - Tony Godressi
Assistant Race Referees - Bill Dunkley, Bill Johnson, Ken Silsby, Dennis Percy, Gary Edwards, Graham Watson, Mike Hatfield
Corner Marshalls - Ron Daryl, Sally Junga, John Scatchard, Greg Pink, Ian Watt, Peter Gwyn, Robert Burr, Ian Page
Staging Officials - Alan Black (Co-ordinator). States provide personnel for one moto/final
Starting Officials - Bob Baird (Co-ordinator), Charlie Gambin, Craig Slatter, Terry Crosby, Craig Kinloch
Finish Line Officials (Line, Skittles, Bails, Video) - Robyn Robinson (Co-ordinator), Lyn Baird, Rhonda Johnson, Sue Martin, Lorraine Dunkley, Chris Perazzo
Commentators - Col Pring (Co-ordinator)
Track Maintenance - Keith Hathawat (Co-ordinator)

July 1997

UCI BMX World Championships Saskatoon, Saskatchewan - Canada. July 22th - July 27th.  

There were 1100 entries from 32 countries at these World Championships. Rachel Marshall took out the only Elite medal for Australia, winning the world title (her 3rd). Australia finished 5th Overall in the Challenge Class rankings with 2 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze.

Junior Women - Rachel Marshall, World Champion
Junior Men - Brant Moisel, 7th

 

 

Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: