History - BMX Australia 1992

Australian BMX Association (ABMXA)

President: John Hinspeter
Secretary: David Paton
Treasurer: Abe Schneider
Executive Director: Rob Ferguson

In addition to the Executive, the ABMXA established a number of working committees to further assist in the development of BMX throughout Australia.

Technical
Chairperson: Ross Fisher
Members: John Hinspeler, Wally Scott, Robyn Robinson

Coaching
Chairperson: Cary Jennings
Members: Sean Scott, Peter Tight, Terry Williams

Development
Chairperson: Rosa Howell
Members: Peter Goldstone-Jones, Julie Hays, NED

Finance
Chairperson: Abe Schneider
Members: Lindsey Wallace, Peter Donnolley, Joe Gaviglio

Affiliates/Participation
Chairperson: Ian Telfer
Members: Dan Sprague, Geoff Evans, John Seem

International
Chairperson: Rod Brown
Members: NED, Abe Schneider

Communication
Chairperson: Julie Hays
Members: NED, Phil Smith, Peter Moyle

April 1992

The Australian BMX National Championships were held in Cairns, QLD.

13 year old Ben Moratti wins his 7th National Title, Anthony Waye takes out his 2nd Pro Am title, while Superstar Tai-Lee Muxlow returns to win the Open Girls final, her 8th National Title win.

Results


5 Girls

1. Sarah Puru
2. Emma Burkhart
3. Melanie Treloar
4. Emma Franklin
5. Leah Easles
6. Victoria Dunkley
7. Ashleigh Davidson
8. Samara Young

6 Girls

1. Rosalie Boden
2. Kate Haren
3. Megan Brown
4. Melissa Joliffe
5. Kelly Percy
6. Candice Ballantyne
7. Kara Buckley
8. Susan Dales

7 Girls

1. Jayde Woodgate
2. Lauren Cebisch
3. Kelly May
4. Erin Smith
5. Petia Ebert
6. Teneal Attard
7. Jescinta Bayntun
8. Tegan Green

8 Girls

1. Shelley Freeman
2. Anna Meares
3. Ammie Macpherson
4. Kerrie Moore
5. Dallas Mummery
6. Sarah Mouat
7. Rebecca Whitmore
8. Alita Dales

9 Girls

1. Natalie Lucas
2. Tamara Gleadhill
3. Rochelle Luke
4. Shelley Musprat
5. Amanda Adler
6. Rebecca Smith
7. Tanya Willman
8. Kerrie Meares

10 Girls

1. Julie-Anne Codega
2. Jasmine Archer
3. Hayley Woodgate
4. Rochelle Gilmore
5. Louise Stanley
6. Stephanie Robinson
7. Alisa Fuller
8. Carla Verrecchia

11 Girls

1. Hannah Chrzanowski
2. Kelly Thursby
3. Chantal Apruzzese
4. Belinda McGowna
5. Rosa Cannizzaro
6. Nicole Pawley
7. Kim Condran
8. Danielle Thomas

12 Girls

1. Joanne Partridge
2. Trudy Grant
3. Tara Fryc
4. Megan Leslie
5. Catherine Archer
6. Natalie Johnstone
7. Alesha Pollard
8. Rachael Marshall

13 Girls

1. Jaime Thomson
2. Cherie Mulholland
3. Madonna Scott
4. Nicole Lindsay
5. Sarah Baxter
6. Wendy Tully
7. Kristen Kendall
8. Nikki Walter

14 Girls

1. Helena Giblett
2. Jaclyn Wilson
3. Rebecca McNeill
4. Jodie Hawkins
5. Mardi Katakasi
6. Leonie Watson
7. Megan Bressow
8. Alison Walker

15 Girls

1. Tanya Burrows
2. Kathryn Howell
3. Kelly Jones
4. Donna Farnell
5. Kim Barker
6. Belinda Wade
7. Chelsey Downie
8. Tracey Meares

16 Girls

1. Chelsey Zucker
2. Natarsha Williams
3. Katrina Miller
4. Adele Burrows
5. Tracy Gould
6. Mandy Reynolds
7. Michelle Anderson
8. Sally Buchanan

 Open Girls

1. Tai-Lee Muxlow
2. Joanne Croaker
3. Caroline Sabotka
4. Fiona Langfeldt
5. Cheryl Pointon
6. Kate Scott
7. Donna Joyce
8. Anne-Marie Yarrow

25 & Over Ladies

1. Cheryl Pointon
2. Gwyn Milbourne
3. Judy Partridge
4. Jo-Anne Bates
5. Judy Yates
6. Narelly Bright
7. Debbie Biebrick
8. Pamela Hoare

Sub Jnr Cruiser

1. Luke Madill
2. Scott Greedy
3. Jason Monk
4. Andrew Gilbert
5. Matthew James
6. Shane Biddle
7. Mitchell Knights
8. Michael Robinson

Jnr Cruiser

1. Michael Stevens
2. Scott Stanley
3. Edward Jackson
4. Joseph Roberts
5. Robert Faux
6. Greg Brown
7. Ashley Hutchinson
8. Sean Hooper

Int Cruiser

1. Julian Lim
2. Darren Greedy
3. Chris Cade
4. Tamati Geary
5. Shane Floyd
6. Lincoln Tedman
7. Steven Coulson
8. Gary Cooper

16-17 Cruiser

1. Ryan Scott
2. Wade Bootes
3. Bradley Hawkins
4. Darren Harry
5. Cameron Scanlon
6. Jade Macpherson
7. Troy Haley
8. Daniel Sprague

18-21 Cruiser

1. Troy Fisher
2. Danny Galea
3. Jason Bryant
4. Troy Fitzsimmons
5. Jason Hays
6. Mark Barlow
7. Jason Campbell
8. Darren Hawkins

22-29 Cruiser

1. David Bennet
2. Glenn Stephens
3. Stevan Ewart
4. Wayne Tindall
5. Stephen Davies
6. Glenn Ballinger
7. Rodney Bates
8. David Budden

30-39 Cruiser

1. Agro O'Connor
2. Matt Moltran
3. Wayne Roberts
4. David Bossons
5. Patrick Cummins
6. Wayne Buckley
7. Barry Laffin
8. Derek Jones

40+ Cruiser

1. David Tuddenham
2. Butch Broomfield
3. Geoff Nimmo
4. John Graves
5. Greg Garred
6. Nelson Viney
7. Tony Buckingham
8. Terry Crossland

Snr Side Hacks

1. Edwards/Leslie
2. Bennet/Joyce
3. Kairl/Trussell
4. Burton Panizza
5. Bright/Bright

Under 5 Boys

1. Leigh Darrel
2. Nicholas Paynter
3. Joshua Whitcombe
4. Jeremy Garnett
5. Andrew McGuiness
6. Tammy Pickering
7. Cleisa Wilschefski
8. Jason Garget

5 Boys

1. Matthew Hazlewood
2. Darren O'Dea
3. Scott Thompson
4. Zachary Dabelstein
5. Karl Wirht
6. Grant Shelton
7. Craig Aunins
8. Adam Irons

6 Boys

1. Patrick Schmid
2. Rick Kulacz
3. Shane Knight
4. Justin Limpus
5. Clinton Primmer
6. Teal Wood
7. Lance Disney
8. Brendan Dewith

7 Boys

1. Troy McGowan
2. Adam Bancroft
3. Joshua Ellery
4. Stuart Scorgle
5. Kristofer Scott
6. Greg Watson
7. Shaun Coker
8. Damien Arnold

8 Boys

1. Kent Dolling
2. Jason Aunins
3. Nicholas Meridith
4. Andrew James
5. Graham Haren
6. Grant Sullivan
7. Paul Monahan
8. Darren Noble

9 Boys

1. Steven Sherbun
2. Darren Harris
3. Brad Silsby
4. Rondal Dugdell
5. Adam Wirth
6. Michael Robinson
7. Jared Graves
8. Ben Thistleton

10 Boys

1. Jason Monk
2. Jamie Gray
3. Mitchell Knights
4. Heath Downie
5. Stephen Tully
6. Justin Lott
7. Grant Henman
8. Jobie Dajka

11 Boys

1. Brett McNeill
2. Luke Madill
3. Scott Greedy
4. Renn Green
5. Brant Moisel
6. Graeme Leahy
7. Scott Tuddenham
8. Nicholas Lehmann

12 Boys

1. Glenn Codega
2. Justin Frost
3. Michael Rogers
4. Marco Verecchia
5. John Johnson
6. Paul King
7. Nathan Martin
8. Niall Cooke

13 Boys

1. Ben Moratti
2. Michael Stevens
3. Scott Stanley
4. Clint Thomas
5. Greg Brown
6. Grant Castleman
7. Paul Colson
8. Sean Hooper

14 Boys

1. Tony Harvey
2. David Potter
3. Michael Colson
4. Elian Circosta
5. Jay Domney
6. Lincoln Tedman
7. Matthew Robins
8. Brendon James

15 Boys

1. Neil Jenkinson
2. Kamahl Lord
3. Darren Greedy
4. Jason Codega
5. Benjamin Clarke
6. Leon Daymon
7. Steven Coulson
8. Chris Cade

16 Boys

1. Phillip Beresford
2. Craig Meehan
3. Michael Cawse
4. Daniel Sprague
5. Darren Harry
6. Stephen Kitchin
7. Bradley Hawkins
8. Troy Haley

17 Boys

1. Trent Todd
2. Travis Turesson
3. Ryan Scott
4. Peter Trenwith
5. Wade Bootes
6. Martyn Farrow
7. Jade Macpherson
8. Andrew Steward

25 & Over 20"

1. Paul Johnson
2. Tony Hancox
3. Stephen Davies
4. Butch Broomfield
5. Matt Moltran
6. Ron Wilding
7. Wayne Roberts
8. Glenn Ballinger

Pro Am

1. Anthony Waye
2. Glenn Rawson
3. Dean Patch
4. Graham Sharman
5. Travis Turesson
6. John Katakasi
7. Darren Johnson
8. Michael Camini

 

August 1992

The 2nd combined IBMXF/FIAC World Championships  were held in Salvador Da Bahia, Brasil. The track was built insode a soccer stadium. At the IBMXF congress (Abe Schneider - Australian representative) a 3 year integration into UCI plan was agreed to. It would actually take until 1997 before the integration was finally complete. 27 Countries competed at these World Championships. Tanya Burrows brought home the only World Title for Australia.

15-16 Girls - Tanya Burrows, World Champion
17 Girls - Sally Buchanan, 6th
15 Boys - Kamahl Lord, 2nd




Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: