History - BMX Australia 1991

April 1991

The Australian BMX National Championships were held in Freemantle, Western Australia.

12 year old Ben Moratti wins his 6th National Title, Anthony Waye takes out his first Pro Am title, while Karlene Atlee finally cracks it for a win in the Open Girls final.

Results


5 Girls

1. Melissa Jolliffe
2. Candice Ballantyne
3. Calli Glover
4. Lesa Brown
5. Megan Brown
6. Tammi Stidwell
7. Sari Phillips
8. Cassie Milsom

6 Girls

1. Jayde Woodgate
2. Tegan Green
3. Tenille Bosley
4. ?
5. Renae Muller
6. Emma-Clare Berge
7. Kelly May
8. Jessie Curtis

7 Girls

1. Shelley Freeman
2. Dallas Mummery
3. Anna Meares
4. Andrea Mancini
5. Bianca Rosser
6. Cindy Jolliffe
7. Jade McNeeney
8. Sharon Watson

8 Girls

1. Rebecca Smith
2. Kerrie Meares
3. Katie Brown
4. Carly Saunders
5. Amy Francis
6. Kylie McClintock
7. Casey Kelley
8. Amander Adler

9 Girls

1. Jasmine Archer
2. Julie-Anne Codega
3. Hayley Woodgate
4. Belinda Vandersee
5. Carla Verrechia
6. Stephanie Robinson
7. Rochelle Gilmore
8. Rosa Cannissaro

10 Girls

1. Hannah Chrzanowski
2. Danielle Thomas
3. Kelly Thursby
4. Kim Condran
5. Catherine Archer
6. Olivia Cliffe
7. Chantelle Apruzzese
8. Kristy Head

11 Girls

1. Rachael Marshall
2. Alesha Pollard
3. Trudy Grant
4. Maravic Hamilton
5. Tara Fryc
6. Joanna Partridge
7. Megan Leslie
8. Donna Johnson

12 Girls

1. Jaime Thomson
2. Nicole Lindsay
3. Wendy Tully
4. Rebecca O'Brien
5. Madonna Scott
6. Vanessa Hounsell
7. Michelle Newport
8. Lisa Gadsby

13 Girls

1. Helena Giblett
2. Jaclyn Wilson
3. Sonya Naumann
4. Brooke Donnolly
5. Rebecca McNeill
6. Blaise Forster
7. Leonie Watson
8. Josie Wright

14 Girls

1. Tanya Burrows
2. Melanie Ballantyne
3. Michelle Anderson
4. Tracy Meares
5. Trazelle Wilkinson
6. Kerrie-Anne Whyte
7. Kim Barker
8. Kathryn Howell

15 Girls

1. Lyndall Element
2. Katrina Miller
3. Chelsey Zucker
4. Karly Crew
5. Tracy Gould
6. Marnie Williams
7. Tammy Banham
8. Amanda Buck

16 Girls

1. Mandy Reynolds
2. Melissa Cook
3. Shannon Wells
4. Vedetta Fitzsimmons
5. Tamara Warne
6. Sally Buchanan
7. Tamara Bell
8. Karen Sing

Open Girls

1. Karlene Atlee
2. Caroline Sabotka
3. Kerryn Banes
4. Cheryl Pointon
5. Michelle Andrew
6. Anne-Marie Yarrow
7. Kate Scott
8. Susan Macumber

Ladies Cruiser

1. Cheryl Pointon
2. Kym Gray
3. Nerella Bright
4. Mary Faux
5. Gwyn Milbourne
6. Veronica Bork
7. Pat James
8. Beverly Smith

Sub Jnr Cruiser

1. Jamie Williamson
2. Derek Ragless
3. Colin Park
4. Luke Madill
5. Graeme Brown
6. Ashley Hutchinson
7. Damien Palmer
8. Nathan Martin

Jnr Cruiser

1. Jeremy Smithett
2. John Smart
3. Clint Thomas
4. Martin Metcalf
5. Paul Bray
6. Greg Brown
7. Scott Stanley
8. Roy Tight

Int Cruiser

1. Daniel Sprague
2. Phillip Beresford
3. Michael Cawse
4. Craig Sheppard
5. Julian Lim
6. Shaun Collins
7. Darren Harry
8. Michael Rees

16-17 Cruiser

1. Ryan Scott
2. Bryce Smith
3. Ben Smithett
4. Craig Clare
5. Wade Bootes
6. Adam Sanders
7. Jade McPherson
8. Rod Snelling

18-21 Cruiser

1. Damian Wilkinson
2. Grant Hankinson
3. Darren Hawkins
4. Sean Dwight
5. Dean Patch
6. Michael Lean
7. Troy Fitzsimmons
8. Colin Giblett

22-29 Cruiser

1. Glenn Stephens
2. Gerald McCarthy
3. Brad Lane
4. Scott Sharples
5. Stephen Davies
6. Glenn Ballinger
7. Matt Moltran
8. Phillip Morris

40+ Cruiser

1. Dave Tuddenham
2. John Graves
3. Tony Buckingham
4. Cary Jennings
5. David Price
6. Doug Thompson
7. John Sweet
8. Geoff Nimmo

Jnr Side Hack

1. Pearse/Warner
2. Burton/Kerr
3. Vince/Vince
4. Gilchrist/Hanley

Snr Side Hack

1. Anderson/Bell
2. Ballinger/Weber
3. Pilmer/Pilmer
4. Morrison/Agnew

Under 5 Boys

1. Craig Aunins
2. Joshua Brayshaw
3. Billy Jolliffe
4. Ryan Plaziuk
5. Lynette Archer
6. Jacob Hartmann
7. Emma Burkhart
8. Michael Jacob

5 Boys

1. Rick Kulacz
2. Ryan McWatters
3. Clinton Primmer
4. Daniel Phoo
5. Justin Kuchel
6. David Mancini
7. Michael McMillan
8. Michael Curtis

6 Boys

1. Stuart Scorgie
2. Luke Marsh
3. Adam Bancroft
4. Khalen Young
5. Aaron Brookes
6. Joshua Ellery
7. Billy Hobbs
8. Daniel Sadler

7 Boys

1. Kent Dollins
2. Troy Hipwood
3. Shane Agalwatta
4. Craig Mangelsdorf
5. Paul Monahan
6. Darren Noble
7. Chris Garwood
8. Jason Aunins

8 Boys

1. Brad Silsby
2. Steven Sherburn
3. Darren Harris
4. Scott Taylor
5. Miles Tarbottom
6. Adam May
7. Dallas Mennie
8. Jared Graves

9 Boys

1. Troy Williamson
2. Robert Davies
3. Leon Radomi
4. Jobie Dajka
5. Jamie Gray
6. Daniel Petersen
7. Craig Hockey
8. Shane Laing

10 Boys

1. Brett McNeill
2. Scott Tuddenham
3. Simon Naumann
4. Scott Greedy
5. Simon Davenport
6. Brant Moisel
7. Jake Moratti
8. Jade Hogan

11 Boys

1. Jamie Williamson
2. Anthony Pymm
3. Daniel Leslie
4. Paul King
5. Brad Clews
6. Jamie Hall
7. Glenn Codega
8. Damien Palmer

12 Boys

1. Ben Moratti
2. Clint Thomas
3. Robert Faux
4. James Cliffe
5. Greg Brown
6. Scott Stanley
7. Sean Hooper
8. Garry Perazzo

13 Boys

1. Jeremy Smithett
2. Wayne Coccetti
3. Reece Hay
4. John Beirouti
5. Paul Tomkinson
6. Simon Warner
7. Martin Sedlacek
8. Jay Domney

14 Boys

1. Shaun Collins
2. Neil Jenkinson
3. Julian Lim
4. Leon Dayman
5. Jason McClintock
6. Chris Cade
7. Craig Sheppard
8. Tamati Geary

15 Boys

1. Thomas Foreman
2. Phillip Beresford
3. Daniel Sprague
4. Craig Meehan
5. Michael Cawse
6. Justin Gibson
7. Michael Rees
8. Terry Boxall

16 Boys

1. Ryan Scott
2. Travis Turesson
3. Trent Todd
4. Mark Webster
5. Jason Maxwell
6. Dale Saunders
7. Scott Wigzell
8. Martin Farrow

17 Boys

1. Craig Kellerman
2. Bryce Smith
3. Peter Reed
4. Robert McKay
5. Danny Holt
6. Rocco Cutri
7. Danny Galea
8. Sam Smith

Open Boys

1. Glenn Stephens
2. Gerald McCarthy
3. David Hasler
4. Darren Hawkins
5. Damian Wilkinson
6. Paul Librio
7. Graham Sharman
8. Michael Lean

25 & Over

1. Darren Miller
2. Stephen Davies
3. Shane Rutherford
4. Matt Moltran
5. Brian Muir
6. Ian Dunbar
7. Derek Jones
8. David Hancorne

Pro Am

1. Anthony Waye
2. Paul Addams
3. Bill Dixon
4. John Katakasi
5. Glenn Stephens
6. Gerald McCarthy
7. Grant Hankinson
8. Damien Wilkinson

August 1991

For the first time, a combined IBMXF/FIAC World Championships  were held in Sandnes, Norway. 994 Entries were recieved from 26 countries.

Results


15 Girls - Katrina Miller, World Champion
7 Boys - Darren Noble, World Champion

Superclass 20" - Anthony Waye, 4th
17 Girls - Keran Banes, 4th
14 Girls - Josie Wright, 3rd
6 & Under Boys - Daniel Harvey, 2nd
8 Boys - Trent Barrett, 5th
15 Boys - Daniel Sprague, 7th
14-15 Cruiser - Daniel Sprague, 7th



Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: