History - BMX Australia 1989

April 1989

The Australian BMX National Championships were held at Southlake BMX Club in NSW. It was the year that Australia would host its first IBMXF World Titles, so a large number of riders turned out in order to qualify for the event.

Tai-Lee Muxlow wins her 6th National Title, while Paul Addams takes out his 2nd Pro Am title in a row.

Results


Under 5 Girls

1. Tania Billing
2. Jayde Woodgate
3. Marianna Bork
4. Erin Smith
5. Monique Rademaker
6. Reagan O'Meley
7. Kristy Gee
8. Nicole McLeigh

5 Girls

1. Andrea Mancini
2. Kristy Wright
3. Kylie Bellion
4. Brigette Pink
5. Donna Baxter
6. Anna Meares
7. Kim Stockman
8. Alita Dales

6 Girls

1. Natalie Lucas
2. Kylie McClintock
3. Katie Brown
4. Shelly Muspratt
5. Chantelle Mahony
6. Rebecca Smith
7. Amee Holder
8. Carly Saunders

7 Girls

1. Hayley Woodgate
2. Jasmine Archer
3. Rochelle Gilmore
4. Louise Stanley
5. Julie-Anne Codega
6. Alissa Fuller
7. Carla Verrecchia
8. Stacey Muspratt

 8 Girls

1. Danielle Thomas
2. Kelly Thursby
3. Hannah Chrzanowski
4. Beth Mallaburn
5. Kim Condran
6. Annadel Dennis
7. Chantel Apruzzese
8. Janna Dundas

 9 Girls

Watch video

1. Rachel Marshall
2. Reanna Birch
3. Alesha Pollard
4. Trudy Grant
5. Tara Fryc
6. Natalie Johnstone
7. Shannon Ruddell
8. Brooke Esplin

10 Girls

1. Jaime Thomson
2. Kathryn Doyle
3. Chantelle Neil
4. Madonna Scott
5. Cheree Grant
6. Cherie Mulholland
7. Justine Palmer
8. Renee Selby

 11 Girls

Watch video

1. Jaclyn Wilson
2. Helena Giblett
3. Renee McKean
4. Sonya Naumann
5. Josie Wright
6. Melissa Scott
7. Natalie Armour
8. Tracey O'Brien

12 Girls

1. Tenille Ellement
2. Melanie Ballantyne
3. Michelle Anderson
4. Kelly Paff
5. Belinda Wade
6. Melissa Thatcher
7. Kathryn Howell
8. Kerrie-Anne Whyte

13 Girls

1. Katrina Miller
2. Lyndal Ellement
3. Karly Crew
4. Marnie Williams
5. Phillipa White
6. Chelsea Zucker
7. Natarsha Williams
8. Tracey Gould

14 Girls

1. Mandy Reynolds
2. Melissa Cook
3. Donna Hadfield
4. Suzie Anderson
5. Tamara Warne
6. Vanessa Pfitzner
7. Adele Burrows
8. Bronwyn Thygesen

15 Girls

Watch video

1. Keran Banes
2. Joanne Croaker
3. Angela Graham
4. Kellie Haley
5. Trudy Donald
6. Letitia Johnstone
7. Marnie Manion
8. Angela Newcombe

 16 Girls

Watch video

1. Tai-Lee Muxlow
2. Karlene Atlee
3. Julie Robinson
4. Cherie Saunders
5. Sharon Fishwick
6. Kathryn Scott
7. Annamaree Hoffman
8. Rachel Sexton

Open Girls

Watch video

1. Gay Worley
2. Caroline Sabotka
3. Karen Murray
4. Jodie Wallen
5. Tammy Harley
6. Kathy-Lee Milos
7. Kelly Walsh
8. Disqualified

 25 & Over Ladies

1. Kym Gray
2. Bev Smith
3. Pamela Hoare
4. Veronica Bork
5. Irene Markee
6. Bev Taumalolo
7. Sherry Thomson
8. Tricia Golebiowski

 Sub Jnr Cruiser

1. Jesse Carlsson
2. Luke Goddard
3. Carter Cremer
4. John Smart
5. Neile Haire
6. Clint thomas
7. Sean O'Brien
8. Brandan Payne

 Jnr Cruiser

Watch video

1. Ryan Scott
2. Daniel Sprague
3. Shaun Collins
4. Colin Esplin
5. Jay Sweet
6. Julian Lim
7. Thomas Foreman
8. Stewart Bath

 Int Cruiser

Watch video

1. Darryn Hill
2. Loren Fox
3. Ben Smithett
4. Travis Turesson
5. Jason Maxwell
6. Justin Ransom
7. John M. Schmid
8. Bryce Smith

 Snr Cruiser

Watch video

1. Tim Ward
2. Russ Robeille
3. Glenn Rawson
4. Robert McEwan
5. Ronnie McDonnell
6. Anthony Waye
7. Michael Camini
8. Paul Librio

Over 25 Cruiser

Watch video

1. Wayne McIntosh
2. Jack Weitenberg
3. Graeme Zucker
4. Nev Sloan
5. Greg Steward
6. Geoff O'Connor
7. Patrick Dillon
8. Phil Haanskorf

Over 40 Cruiser

1. Craig Broomfield
2. Tony Cole
3. John Sweet
4. Graeme Clarke
5. Don Selby
6. Michael Davidson
7. Lance DeLuca
8. Allen Wilkins

 Sub Jnr Side Hack

1. Morris/Morris
2. Reye/Fraser
3. Burkhart/Foster

 Jnr Side Hack

1. Attril/Cookson
2. French/Magher
3. Walker/Anderson

 Snr Side Hack

1. Wilkinson/Cawse
2. Houston/Sanders
3. Cook/Jeffrey

Under 5 Boys

1. Joshua Donovan
2. Luke Marsh
3. Luke Rogash
4. Nicholas Flanagan
5. Leigh Morgan
6. Luke Frost
7. Andrew Mounsey
8. Jarred Skinner

5 Boys

1. Bradley Coulson
2. Troy Hipwood
3. Chris McMillan
4. Stephen McKenzie
5. Brendan Pink
6. Anthony Bork
7. Justin Lynch
8. Michael Bayzand

6 Boys

Watch video

1. Nathan Heron
2. Michael Robinson
3. Trent Barrett
4. Bradley Silsby
5. Jamie Seip
6. Stuart Curr
7. Stephen Sherburn
8. Shane Treloar

7 Boys

Watch video

1. Jamie Gray
2. Andrew Withers
3. Chris Bellion
4. Chris Skinner
5. Jaron Shorten
6. Myles Clemones
7. Raymond Smithers
8. Mitchell Knight

 8 Boys

Watch video

1. Jade Hogan
2. Simon Naumann
3. Scott Tuddenham
4. Joshua Venning
5. Luke Madill
6. Jake Moratti
7. Dieter Burkhart
8. Shaun Hosking

 9 Boys

Watch video

1. Glenn Codega
2. Justin Frost
3. Paul King
4. Terry McKenzie
5. Bradley Clews
6. Graeme Brown
7. Damien Palmer
8. Jamie Williamson

 10 Boys

Watch video

1. Clint Thomas
2. Brendan Payne
3. Ben Moratti
4. Andrew McCartney
5. Robert Faux
6. Michael Stevens
7. Trent Shepherd
8. Ben Dennis

 11 Boys

Watch video

1. David Potter
2. Matthew Smith
3. Luke Goddard
4. Kevin Hill
5. John Smart
6. Tony Harvey
7. Jay Domney
8. Dean Breen

 12 Boys

Watch video

1. Shaun Collins
2. Craig Sheppard
3. Stewart Bath
4. Julian Lim
5. Neil Jenkinson
6. Darren Greedy
7. Nathan Frost
8. Jay Forster

 13 Boys

Watch video

1. Thomas Foreman
2. Ryan Scott
3. Phillip Beresford
4. Bradley Hawkins
5. Craig Meehan
6. Daniel Sprague
7. Damien Petrie
8. Cameron Mitchell

 14 Boys

Watch video

1. John M. Schmid
2. Jason Maxwell
3. Stephen Stringer
4. Craig Clare
5. Trent Todd
6. Stephen Brown
7. Darryn Hill
8. Travis Turesson

 15 Boys

Watch video

1. Justin Ranson
2. Loren Fox
3. Justin Hudson
4. Shane Mantell
5. Duane Cubbage
6. Ben Smithett
7. Craig Kellerman
8. Bryce Smith

 16 Boys

Watch video

1. Robert McEwan
2. Sean Dwight
3. Jason Ford
4. Time Smith
5. Dean Patch
6. Darren Hawkins
7. David Hasler
8. Darren Johnson

 Open Boys

Watch video

1. Tim Ward
2. Gerald McCarthy
3. Bill Dixon
4. Russ Robeille
5. Michael Camini
6. Glenn Rawson
7. Anthony Waye
8. Jason Naumann

Pro Am

Watch video

1. Paul Addams
2. Jason Naumann
3. Bill Dixon
4. Russ Robeille
5. Gerald McCarthy
6. Jason Ford
7. Glen Feist
8. Sean Dwight

 

August 1989

The IBMXF World Championships  were held in Australia for the first time August 4-6. A special built track inside Chandler Velodrome in QLD was host to the Championships. The event had 1223 entries from 16 different countries. Australia finished on top of the medal count with 17 Gold, 23 Silver and 22 Bronze. USA and Holland came 2nd and 3rd.

Results


25 to 39 Cruisers - Phil Haanskorf, World Champion
6 & Under Girls - Natalie Lucas, World Champion
6 & Under Boys - Nathan Heron, World Champion
7 Girls - Jasmine Archer, World Champion
7 Boys - Miles Clemones, World Champion
9 Girls - Kelly Thursby, World Champion
9 Boys - Damian Palmer, World Champion
10 Girls - Rachel Marshall, World Champion
10 Boys - Clint Thomas, World Champion
11 Girls - Renee McKean, World Champion
11 Boys -  Jesse Carlsson, World Champion
12 Girls - Kerry-Anne White, World Champion
13 Girls - Chelsea Zucker, World Champion
15 Girls - Joanne Croaker, World Champion
15 Boys - Justin Ransom, World Champion
18 & Over Girls - Fiona Langfeldt, World Champion
18 & Over Boys - Jason Naumann, World Champion

Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: