History - BMX Australia 1988

April 1988

The Australian BMX National Championships were held in Alice Springs, NT. These titles will forever be remembered for the flooding rains that closed roads and a helicopter was even called in to dry the track!

15 yr old superstar Andrew Figliomeni wins his 6th National #1, Tai-Lee Muxlow wins her 5th title.

Results


5 Girls

Watch video

1. Kylie McClintock
2. Natalie Lucas
3. Shelly Muspratt
4. Carly Saunders
5. Katie Brown
6. Panney Wass
7. Emily Woods
8. Rebecca Smith

6 Girls

Watch video

1. Leah Cheal
2. Julie-Anne Codega
3. Stacey Muspratt
4. Rochelle Gilmore
5. Carla Verrecchia
6. Sarah Dowling
7. Fiona Madden
8. Kendra Owen

7 Girls

Watch video

1. Danielle Thomas
2. Kelly Thursby
3. Vicki Anderson
4. Chantal Apruzzese
5. Kaysi Nix
6. Susan Roser
7. Annabel Dennis
8. Joanne Robinson

8 Girls

Watch video

1. Reanna Birch
2. Alesha Pollard
3. Brooke Esplin
4. Carly Woolnough
5. Natalie Johnstone
6. Marivic Hamilton
7. Karli Harris
8. Michelle Troebinger

9 Girls

Watch video

1. Jaime Thomson
2. Madonna Scott
3. Renee Selby
4. Melissa Schmid
6. Wendy Tully
7. Justine Palmer
8. Shannon Ruddell

10 Girls

Watch video

1. Renee McKean
2. Josie Wright
3. Jaclyn Wilson
4. Brooke Donnelly
5. Kelly Webb
6. Sonya Naumann
7. Samantha Todd
8. Helena Giblett

11 Girls

Watch video

1. Melanie Ballantyne
2. Kerrie-Anne Whyte
3. Tenille Ellement
4. Belinda Wade
5. Michelle Anderson
6. Natasha Langfeldt
7. Alicia Woods
8. Trazelle Wilkinson

12 Girls

Watch video

1. Carmel Jackson
2. Natarsha Williams
3. Tracey Gould
4. Marnie Williams
5. Karly Crew
6. Chelsey Zucker
7. Lyndal Ellement
8. DQ

14 Girls

1. Keran Banes
2. Letitia Johnstone
3. Trudy Donald
4. Joanne Croaker
5. Melanie Brown
6. Louise Ellis
7. Michelle Dunkley
8. Samantha Ludlow

15 Girls

1. Tai-Lee Muxlow
2. Julie Robinson
3. Karlene Atlee
4. Kathryn Scott
5. Sharon Fishwick
6. Michelle Ellis
7. Rachel Sexton
8. Annamaree Hoffman

16 Girls

Watch video

1. Tammy Harley
2. Samantha Rogan
3. Samantha Bourke
4. Shelly Price
5. Mandy Scriven
6. Denice Cox
7. Nicole Bailey
8. Iantha Tefler

 Open Girls

1. Jodie Wallen
2. Kelly Walsh
3. Fiona Langfeldt
4. Gay Worley
5. Kathy Milos
6. Sharon Moore
7. Sharon Wilson
8. Cheryl Pointon

25 & Over Ladies

1. Kym Gray
2. Sherry Thomson
3. Bev Smith
4. Pamela Hoare
5. Mary Faux
6. Veroncia Bork
7. Bev Taumalolo
8. Cindy Smith

Sub Jnr Cruiser

1. Shaun Collins
2. Trent Shepherd
3. ? Bath
4. Danny Morice
5. Jay Forster
6. Cameron McEwan
7. Neil Jenkinson
8. Lucas Fisher

Jnr Cruiser

1. John M. Schmid
2. Craig Clare
3. Daniel Sprague
4. Ryan Scott
5. Chris Capewell
6. Wade Bootes
7. Grant Jenkinson
8. Tremayne Hunter

Int. Cruiser

1. Robert McEwan
2. Lincoln Bridge
3. Jason Chaytow
4. Jason Ford
5. Darren Johnson
6. Scott Robinson
7. Andrew Figliomeni
8. Sean Dwight

Snr Cruiser

1. Glenn Rawson
2. Ronnie McDonnell
3. Scott Johns
4. Paul Librio
5. Anthony Waye
6. Michael Camini
7. Russ Robeille
8. David Ingram

25-39 Cruiser

1. Phil Haanskorf
2. Graeme Zucker
3. Rick Kerry
4. Alan Tomkinson
5. Hugh Paterson
6. Albert Stratford
7. Bill van Haren
8. Greg Steward

Over 40 Cruiser

1. Michael Davidson
2. Graeme Clark
3. Don Selby
4. John Sweet
5. Lance DeLuca
6. Allan Bell
7. Allan Wilkins
8. Peter Jankowski

Under 5 Boys

Watch video

1. Bradley Coulson
2. Anthony Bork
3. Stephen McKenzie
4. Shea Hanrahan
5. Gregory Waldon
6. Justin Lynch
7. Christopher O'Meley
8. Michael Bayzard

 5 Boys

1. Craig Farrow
2. Miles Tarbottom
3. Stuart Curr
4. Peter Myatt
5. Nathan Heron
6. Joshua Gamble
7. Luke Brougham
8. Brad Silsby

 6 Boys

1. Jamie Gray
2. Timothy Fowler
3. Stephen Tully
4. Troy Williamson
5. Lee Bayzand
6. Andrew Withers
7. Raymond Smithers
8. Leon Radomi

 7 Boys

1. Luke Madill
2. Matthew Duncis
3. Jake Moratti
4. Clint Penfold
5. Joshua Venning
6. Jordan Byron
7. Scott Tuddenham
8. Adrian Deverson

 8 Boys

1. Anthony Pymm
2. Jamie Williamson
3. Graeme Brown
4. Justin Frost
5. Terry McKenzie
6. Derek Ragless
7. Glenn Codega
8. Shayne Muspratt

 9 Boys

1. Ben Moratti
2. Andrew Sexton
3. Andrew Macarthur
4. Trent Shepherd
5. Ryan Withers
6. Robert Faux
7. Grant Castleman
8. Clint Thomas

 10 Boys

1. Jesse Carlsson
2. Martin Metcalf
3. Tama Canning
4. Corey White
5. Neile Haire
6. Brett Hynes
7. Tony Harvey
8. Timothy Swann

 11 Boys

1. Shaun Collins
2. Neil Jenkinson
3. Lucas Fisher
4. Scott Bayliss
5. Danny Norice
6. Glendon Stroud
7. Heath Muxlow
8. Benjamin Clarke

12 Boys

1. Daniel Sprague
2. Thomas Foreman
3. Bradley Hawkins
4. Jay Sweet
5. Colin Esplin
6. Craig Cassar
7. Justin Gibson
8. Phillip Beresford

 13 Boys

1. Craig Clare
2. Ryan Scott
3. John M. Schmid
4. Robin Billows
5. Wade Bootes
6. Darryn Hill
7. Stephen Stringer
8. Jason Maxwell

 14 Boys

1. Loren Fox
2. Bryce Smith
3. David Ridley
4. Michael Jankowski
5. Justin Ransom
6. Ben Smithett
7. Shane Mantell
8. Brendon Lee

 15 Boys

1. Andrew Figliomeni
2. Jason Ince
3. Robert McEwan
4. Jason Ford
5. Darren Johnson
6. Michael Dalton
7. Shane Mantell
8. Jason Chaytow

 16 Boys

1. Russ Robeille
2. Scott Johns
3. Jason McCallum
4. Michael Camini
5. Paul Librio
6. Aaron Fisher
7. Anthony Waye
8. Grant Hankinson

Open Boys

1. Glenn Rawson
2. Jason Naumann
3. Glen Feist
4. Bruce Morris
5. Chris Badcock
6. Ronny McDonnell
7. Dean Crisp
8. Scott Smout

Pro Am

1. Paul Addams
2. Glen Feist
3. Leigh Egan
4. Russ Robeille
5. Tim Ward
6. Bruce Morris
7. Darren May
8. Michael Lean

   

August 1988

The IBMXF World Championships were held in Santiago, Chile. The track was built inside a velodrome "El Velodromo del Estadio Nacional". Extremely bad weather turned the track to mud, making conditions very difficult for the 1000 entrants, from 15 different countries. Australia won just the 2 world titles, with Western Australian Daniel Sprague winning his 2nd world title in a row.

Results


10 Girls - Jaclyn Wilson, World Champion
12 Boys - Daniel Sprague, World Champion

Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: