History - BMX Australia 1987

Australian BMX Association

President: Julie Hays
Secretary: Peter Puschak
Treasurer: Annie Haddon
National Coach: Denis Croaker
Committee: Bob Brazil, Rod Brown, Abe Schneider.

April 1987

1987 ABMXA Program CoverThe 8th Australian BMX Championships were held in Canberra, ACT on April 18, 19, 20. The track was at the National Exhibition Center (NATEX).

Andrew Figliomeni wins another 2 titles, taking his tally to 5 National #1's. Brenton Cooper narrowly misses taking his 6th straight age title, but manages to win the Jnr Cruiser title. Former World Champion Leigh Egan once again dominated the Open Class taking his 3rd straight #1 plate, officially becoming the first rider to achieve 3 consecutive Open Class wins. A massive first corner crash in the Pro Class Final, saw Darren May avoid the carnage to come away with the win.

 

Results


Under 5 Girls

1. Kylie McClintock
2. Nicole Welsh
3. Katie Brown

 5 Girls

1. Leah Cheal
2. Rochelle Gilmore
3. Cari Verrecchia
4. Celeste Gruchy
5. Jasmine Archer
6. Amanda Morris

 6 Girls

1. Danielle Thomas
2. Kelly Thursby
3. Vicki Anderson
4. Kim Condran
5. Leonie Cunningham
6. Rachel Maher
7. Mauretta Scanlan
8. Renee Burton

 

 7 Girls

1. Reanna Birch
2. Alesha Pollard
3. Marivic Hamilton
4. Brooke Esplin
5. Leanne Venning
6. Cari Woolnough
7. Natalie Johnstone
8. Rachel Marshall

8 Girls

1. Madonna Scott
2. Cherrie Mulholland
3. Jaime Thomson
4. Sharyn Thomson
5. Wendy Tully
6. Shannon Ruddell
7. Nicole Davis
8. Justine Palmer

 9 Girls

1. Helena Giblett
2. Josie Wright
3. Renee McKean
4. Kelly Webb
5. Samantha Todd
6. Sonya Naumann
7. Jaclyn Wilson
8. Joanne Flocco

10 Girls

1. Tenille Ellement
2. Kerrie-Anne Whyte
3. Alyne Burrows
4. Belinda Wade
5. Kim Ritchie
6. Kylie Genner
7. Kellie Paff
8. Melissa Thatcher

 

11 Girls

1. Carmen Jackson
2. Chelsey Zucker
3. Melanie Ballantyne
4. Natarsha Williams
5. Phillipa White
6. Tracy Gould
7. Shelley Ulrick
8. Tracey Dingemans

12 Girls

1. Amanda Reynolds
2. Shannon Wells
3. Lyndal Ellement
4. Melissa Cook
5. Adele Burrows
6. Nicole Webb
7. Vedette Fitzsimmons
8. Donna Hadfield

13 Girls

1. Tanya Bakranich
2. Keran Banes
3. Trudy Donald
4. Julie Mills
5. Joanne Croaker
6. Letitia Johstone
7. Marnie Telfer
8. Angela Newcombe

 

14 Girls

1. Tai-Lee Muxlow
2. Bridget Evans
3. Julie Robinson
4. Angela Graham
5. Kathy Wyatt
6. Sharon Fishwick
7. Kathryn Scott
8. Louise Emerson


 

15 Girls

1. Amanda Smith
2. Iantha Telfer
3. Tammy Harley
4. Samantha Bourke
5. Mandy Scriven
6. Shelley Prince
7. Nicole Bailey
8. Samantha Rogan

16 Girls

1. Fiona Langfeldt
2. Kelly Walsh
3. Jodie Wallen
4. Jodie Fitzsimmons

17 Girls

1. Karne Murray
2. Gay Worley
3. Sharon Moore
4. Donna Clayton
5. Michelle Jenkins
6. Jane Heasley
7. Lisa Hoare
8. Kathy Lios

Sub Jnr Cruiser

1. Daniel Sprague
2. Bradley Hawkins
3. Lucas Fisher
4. Corey Bevitt
5. Daniel Coombes
6. Shaun Collings
7. Andrew Newcombe
8. Rickie Cunningham

Jnr Cruiser

1. Brenton Cooper
2. David Ridley
3. Justin Ransom
4. Darryn Hill
5. Wade Bootes
6. Ben Smithett
7. Michael Jankowski
8. Ryan Scott

Int Cruiser

1. Andrew Figliomeni
2. Scott Jenkins
3. Russ Robielle
4. Sean Dwight
5. Jason McCallum
6. Jack Dent
7. Paul Librio
8. Andrew Munro

Snr Cruiser

1. Glenn Rawson
2. Ronnie McDonnell
3. Karl Mustchin
4. Michael Mullis
5. Gerald McCarthy
6. Grant Williams
7. Dean Patty
8. Todd Selby

Over 25 Cruiser

1. Phil Haanskorf
2. Greame Zucker
3. Arthur Coombes
4. Geoff O'Connor
5. Phil Smith
6. Wayne Roberts
7. Carl Wilmont
8. Russell Marchant

Over 40 Cruiser

1. Craig Broomfield
2. Arthur Davies
3. Tony Cole
4. John Sweet
5. Robert Hahn
6. Allan Wilkins
7. Graeme Clarke
8. Lance De Luca

Sub Jnr Side Hacks

1. Jenkinson/Vane
2. Clarke/Ranciman
3. Cooper/Odgaard

Jnr Side Hacks

1. Hannagan/Hannagan
2. Maxwell/Davies
3. Jones/Jones
4. Knauth/Harvey

Int Side Hacks

1. Grant/McKinnon
2. Dolby/Vane
3. Munro/Petler
4. Freeman/Watson

Snr Side Hacks

1.Grant/Molloy
2. Sanders/??
3. Stweart/??
4. Schwass/Enion

Under 5 Boys

1. Scott Kuharic
2. Todd Dixon
3. Damien Gore
4. Dale Cooper
5. Hamish Stansfield
6. Jay Redden
7. Andrew Pearson
8. Jarrod Chapman

5 Boys

1. Andrew Withers
2. Adam Muscatt
3. Myles Clemones
4. Jamie Gray
5. Lee Bayzand
6. Stephen Tully
7. Timothy Fowler
8. Cheyne Smith

6 Boys

1. Nicky Baldock
2. Joshua Venning
3. Scott Tuddenham
4. Matthew Duncis
5. Stephen Hedley
6. Jake Moratti
7. Simon Naumann
8. Shane Lee

7 Boys

1. John Johnson
2. Dane Morris
3. Darren Bakranich
4. Damien Palmer
5. Robert Slatter
6. David Perez
7. Paul King
8. Clint Penfold

8 Boys

1. Ben Moratti
2. Clint Thomas
3. Grant Castleman
4. Tommy Mihalic
5. Michael Stephens
6. Brendan Payne
7. Danny Gibson
8. Sean O'Brien

9 Boys

1. Wayne Knipe
2. Martin Metcalfe
3. Alby Bakranich
4. Jason Cotter
5. John Smart
6. Carter Cremer
7. Neile Haire
8. Craig Paff

10 Boys

1. Jay Foster
2. Neil Jenkinson
3. Shaun Collins
4. Bradley James
5. Lucas Fisher
6. Scott Bayliss
7. Heath Muxlow
8. Cameron McEwan

11 Boys

Watch video

1. Cameron Mitchell
2. Scott Callow
3. Cameron Scanlon
4. Bradley Hawkins
5. Mark Hopkins
6. Peter Norris
7. Daniel Sprague
8. Phillip Beresford

12 Boys

1. Jason Maxwell
2. Wade Bootes
3. Robin Billows
4. Trent Todd
5. Darryn Hill
6. Brett Palmer
7. John M. Schmid
8. Craig ?

13 Boys

Watch video

1. David Ridley
2. Brenton Cooper
3. Brendan Lee
4. Greg Palmer
5. Bryce Smith
6. Brendan Parrish
7. Justin Ransom
8. Jason Hays

14 Boys

Watch video

1. Andrew Figliomeni
2. Jason Ford
3. Jason Chaytow
4. Sean Dwight
5. Darren Johnson
6. Shane Bowden
7. Bobby Dale
8. Dean Patch

15 Boys

Watch video

1. Russ Robeille
2. Brad Prince
3. Jason McCallum
4. Jason Mullivant
5. Jack Dent
6. Aaron Fisher
7. Scott Johns
8. Mark Barlow

16 Boys

1. Karl Mustchin
2. Jason Naumann
3. Paul Krasevskis
4. Leigh Donovan
5. Todd Selby
6. Warren Ferguson
7. Shane Davis
8. Anthony Waye

17 & Over Open Class

Watch video

1. Leigh Egan
2. Tyrone Butt
3. Bill Dixon
4. Ronnie McDonnell
5. Scott Rawlins
6. David Smart
7. Glen Feist
8. Marty Baerschmidt

Pro Am

Watch video

1. Darren May
2. Tyrone Butt
3. Glen Feist
4. Leigh Egan
5. Glenn Rawson
6. Dean Crisp
7. Marty Baerschmidt
8. Paul Addams

 

August 1987

The 6th IBMXF World Championships were held in Orlando, Florida, USA. 24 Countries were represented with over 1500 entries. Australia sent a contingent of 98 riders to compete against the worlds best. Extreme heat and humidity had some racing scheduled in the evenings under lights. Australia cam home with 3 World Champions, 4 silver and 3 bronze, resulting in 3rd place in the overall medal count.

Results


11 Class Boys (Experts) - Daniel Sprague, World Champion
16 Girls - Fiona Langfeldt, World Champion
25-39 Cruisers - Phillip Haanskorf, World Champion
12 Class Boys (Experts) - Ryan Scott, 2nd
12 Class Boys (Experts) - Andrew Robertson, 6th
12 Class Boys (Experts) -
Darryn Hill, 7th
13 Class Boys (Experts) -
Justin Ransom, 4th
14-15 Cruiser -
Andrew Figliomeni, 4th
16-17 Cruiser -
Scott Johns, 6th
18-24 Cruiser -
Ron Walker, 4th
7 & Under Girls -
Kelly Thursby, 4th
7 & Under Girls -
Kim Condran, 8th
8 Girls -
Reanna Birch, 2nd
9 Girls -
Helena Gibletti, 3rd
9 Girls -
Renee McKean, 4th
9 Girls -
Jaclyn Wilson, 7th
10 Girls -
Kerrie Anne Whyte, 3rd
11 Girls -
Nartarsha Williams, 5th
17 & Over Girls -
Gay Worley, 8th
12 Girls - Lyndal Ellement, 2nd
12 Girls - Donna Hatfield, 4th




Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: