History - BMX Australia 1985

Australian BMX Association

President: Mr Ross Fisher (VIC)
Secretary: Mrs Julie Hays (ACT)
Treasurer: Mrs Laraine Spurr (TAS)

The Australian BMX Association with the aid of a Federal Government grant, commissioned a training video for Officials. This was largely based on the work already done by the VBMXA, who in previous years had put together a rules guide for Officials "booklet". Based on this, the ABMXA commissioned Denis Croaker to design a coaching course for Level 1 Accreditation. Australia is believed to be the first country to implement an accredited coaching course for BMX.

The first Pacific Oceanic Titles are held.

April 1985

The 6th Australian BMX Championships were held in Launceston, Tasmania, and sponsored by Coca Cola. Racing ran over 3 days, April 6, 7 and 8. The track was built inside a velodrome with excellent spectator facilities. Most riders were very pleased with the track which was considered flat and fast.

World Champions Leigh Egan and Pauline Williams took out the Mens and Womens Open classes respectively. 16 year old Queenslander Paul Addams wins his 4th Australian title, while Brenton Cooper wins 4 in a row.

 

Results


Under 5 Girls

1. Kelly Thursby
2. Rachael Maher
3. Nicole Evans
4. Kim Condran
5. Arnella Bentley

5 Girls

1. Brooke Esplin
2. Paula Harding
3. Alesha Pollard
4. Angela Whitbread
5. Dallas Haynes

6 Girls

1. Madonna Scott
2. Sharyn Condran
3. Amanda Power
4. Rachael Cox
5. Nicole Davis
6. Vanessa Hounsell
7. Wuanita McKenna

7 Girls

1. Joanne Flocco
2. Helena Giblett
3. Brooke Donelly
4. Laurilee Sharman
5. Jaclyn Wilson
6. Mardi Katakasi
7. Kelly Webb
8 Renee McKean

8 Girls

1. Natasha Langfeldt
2. Tenille Element
3. Tina Battista
4. Kerry Whyte
5. Joanne Smith
6.Michelle Barclay
7. Kelly Anderson
8. Jodie Sawford

9 Girls

1. Karen Simpson
2. Lyndal Element
3. Chelsey Zucker
4. Katrina Miller
5. Tracey Dingemans
6. Karen Holgate
7. Natarsha Williams
8. Marnie Williams

10 Girls

1. Pamela Battista
2. Mandy Reynolds
3. Donna Hadfield
4. Nicole Webb
5. Rachel Piastri
6. Vdette Fitasimmons
7. Adele Burrows
8. Shalee Wilde

11 Girls

1. Tanya Bakranich
2. Julie Mills
3. Trudy Dolby
4. Belinda Hoogstad
5. Angela Newcombe
6. Keran Banes
7. Kelly Haley
8. Hayley Chibnall

12 Girls

1. Tanya Hoogstad
2. Tai-Lee Muxlow
3. Julie Robinson
4. Joanne Franks
5. Kelly Vrins
6. Rebecca Stringer
7. Raylene Wong
8. Shelley McPhee

 

13 Girls

1. Joanne Blair
2. Samantha Rogan
3. Belinda Gall
4. Tammy Harley
5. Amanda Smith
6. Rachel O'Brien
7. Samantha Bourke
8. Maree French

 14 Girls

1. Alana Madam
2. Jodie Fitzsimmons
3. Fiona Langfeldt
4. Kelly Walsh
5. Kylie Boucher
6. Donna Clayton
7. Jodie Wallen
8. Jane Heasley

 15 Girls

1. Linda Ward
2. Kylie Elliott
3. Lisa Hoare
4. Joanne Burton
5. Karen Hulley
6. Kerri Staff
7. Christine Penfold
8. Tracey Kosikowski

16 Girls

1. Michelle Law
2. Gay Worley
3. Jacqueline Hawke
4. Tanya Pickett
5. Tina Baker
6. Lynette Dolby
7. Leah Byrne
8. Natalie Ulrick

Open Girls

1. Pauline Williams
2. Ruth Demmery
3. Kathy Milos
4. Kasey Manning
5. Sharon James
6. Sharon Wilson
7. Sandra Best
8. Sharlene Whitbread

Jnr Cruiser

Watch video

1. Ashley Walker
2. Andrew Munro
3. Paul Librio
4. Jack Dent
5. David Ward
6. Anthony Waye
7. Jason Lydemore
8. Andrew Figliomeni

Int Cruiser

Watch video

1. David McRae
2. Todd Selby
3. David Parkinson
4. Robert Huxley
5. Leigh Hazel
6. Paul Schifilliti
7. Gary Baird
8. Jay Downey

 Snr Cruiser

Watch video

1. Tim Ward
2. Trevor Shepard
3. Glenn Rawson
4. Michael Hatch
5. Tyrone Butt
6. Stephen Figliomeni
7. Robert Law
8. Shane Robinson

 26 & Over Cruiser

Watch video

1. Greg Hadaway
2. Phil Haanskorf
3. Graeme Zucker
4. Craig Broomfield
5. Roman Galaska
6. John Duncan
7. Lance DeLuca
8. Barry Bourke

 Over 40 Cruiser

Watch video

1. Alan Pawley
2. Noel Taylor
3. Graham Clarke
4. Don Selby
5. Nulla Francis
6. Brian Butterworth
7. Des Fountain
8. Albert Baczynski

 Super Cruiser

Watch video

1. Trevor Sheppard
2. Grant Williams
3. Duane Prasser
4. Jodie Hall

 Sub Jnr Side Hacks

1. Jones/Partner
2. Barclay/Barron
3. Green/Schuurs
4. Ziebath/Falcar

Jnr Side Hacks

Watch video

1. Grant/McKinnon
2. Abel/Bush
3. Dolby/Cushway
4. Morton/Easton

Snr Side Hacks

Watch video

1. Grant/Pittway
2. Sanders/Wiseman
3. Fraser/Crow
4. Schuurs/Enion

Under 5 Boys

Watch video

1. Clint Penfold
2. Nicholas Baldock
3. Timothy West
4. Metthew O'Brien
5. Mark Woodhead
6. Scott Greedy
7. Ryan Morris
8. Anthony Phillips

5 Boys

Watch video

1. Dane Morris
2. Craig Mitchell
3. Joshua Baker
4. John Johnson
5. Adam Brown
6. Jamie Williamson
7. Graeme Brown
8. Justin Frost

6 Boys

1. Tommy Mihalic
2. Simon Broadstock
3. Sean O'Brien
4. Grant Castleman
5. Andrew Sexton
6. Kane Banes
7. Ben Swann
8. Brendan Payne

7 Boys

1. Tamar Canning
2. Wayne Knipe
3. Paul Cox
4. Aaron Malt
5. Sean Carson
6. Corey White
7. Matthew Smith
8. Tony Harvey

8 Boys

1. Neil Jenkinson
2. Heath Muxlow
3. Cameron McEwan
4. Shane Ward
5. Adam Doves
6. Ben Waite
7. Ashley Roach
8. Daniel Coombes

9 Boys

Watch video

1. Cameron Mitchell
2. Corey Baldock
3. Todd Trestrail
4. Cameron Scanlon
5. Justin McPhee
6. Tommy Hoogstad
7. Scott Callow
8. Colin Esplin

10 Boys

Watch video

1. Mark Bramley
2. Bryce Jenkins
3. Travis Turesson
4. Drew Ginn
5. Clint Morris
6. John Jurd
7. Wade Bootes
8. Chris Rye

11 Boys

Watch video

1. Brenton Cooper
2. Paul Mitchell
3. Dale Wood
4. Daniel Henshaw
5. Jason Hays
6. Jade Elmer
7. Craig Yates
8. Shane Treloar

12 Boys

Watch video

1. Andrew Figliomeni
2. Jason Ford
3. Jason Chaytow
4. Darren Johnson
5. Sean Dwight
6. Michael Dalton
7. Shane Pearse
8. Christopher Piastri

13 Boys

Watch video

1. Peter Daley
2. Lee Donovan
3. Ashley Walker
4. Russ Robeille
5. Paul Librio
6. Brad Prince
7. Andrew Munro
8. Grant Hankinson

14 Boys

Watch video

1. Todd Selby
2. Johnny Abblitt
3. Damian Potter
4. Paul Klarenaar
5. Karl Mustchin
6. Jason Mustchin
7. Jason Nauman
8. Paul Schifilliti

15 Boys

Watch video

1. David McRae
2. David Parkinson
3. Shaun Yates
4. Danny King
5. Andrew Jones
6. Legh Hazel
7. Tim Jackson
8. Gary Baird

16 Boys

Watch video

1. Paul Addams
2. Glen Feist
3. Dean Patty
4. Martin Grange
5. Brett Minion
6. Campbell Cull
7. Ian Sheather
8. Glenn Hennessy

Open Class

Watch video

1. Leigh Egan
2. Wayne McIntosh
3. Glenn Rawson
4. Darren May
5. Tim Ward
6. Dean Yeo
7. Shane Fountain
8. Dean Crisp

SuperClass

1. Dean Crisp
2. Leigh Egan
3. Glen Hennessy
4. Dean Yeo
5. Warren Ryan
6. Jim O'Neill
7. Wayne McIntosh
8. Glen Feist

   

 August 1985

1985 Programme CoverThe IBMXF world titles were held in Whistler, Canada, on August 9-11th. Australia sent 93 riders to compete against the worlds best from 14 different countries.

The track was literally built into the side of a mountain, and was of a very poor standard for a world title event. The first corner was extremely dangerous, with a wall of airbags built around it to stop competitors from going over the edge and falling down what looked like a cliff! The track gave very little opportunity to pass, so whoever made it past the first corner in first place, generally won the race.

Jacqueline Hawke claimed the 16 and over girls crown, and Western Australian Andrew Figliomeni grabbed another world title (taking his tally to 4) - this time in the 13 & Under Cruiser Class. Australia finished in 3rd place overall on the medal count, behind USA (#1) and Holland (#2). The USA dominated the event claiming 18 of the 28 World Titles on offer.

Results


16 & Over Girls - Jacqueline Hawke, World Champion
13 & Under Cruiser - Andrew Figliomeni, World Champion

7 Experts - Jason Stewart, 6th
8 Experts - Lucas Fisher, 6th
8 Experts - Tama Canning, 7th
10 Experts - Andrew Robertson, 5th
10 Experts - Drew Ginn, 6th
11 Experts - Wade Bootes, 5th
12 Experts - Paul Mitchell, 4th
12 Experts - Brenton Cooper, 8th
7 & Under Girls - Renee McKean, 2nd
7 & Under Girls - Jaclyn Wilson, 4th
7 & Under Girls - Madonna Scott, 5th
8-9 Girls - Tennille Ellement, 2nd
8-9 Girls - Natasha Langfeldt, 3rd
8-9 Girls - Julie Mills, 8th
12-13 Girls - Belinda Gall, 5th
14-15 Girls - Fiona Langfeldt, 3rd
14-15 Girls - Lisa Hoare, 5th
16 & Over Girls - Kathy Milos, 3rd
16 & Over Girls - Ruth Demmery, 4th
16 & Over Girls - Pauline Williams, 5th
13 & Under Cruisers - Jack Dent, 7th
18-24 Cruisers - Stephen Figliomeni, 4th
18-24 Cruisers - Tim Ward, 5th
18-24 Cruisers - Michael Figliomeni, 7th

Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
Old School BMX Sponsor Logo
Video services supplied by: